Connect with us

Coronavirus

Attack On Arnab Goswami Creates A Wave Of Fake News

Arnab Goswami, who is the editor of Republic TV, was attacked on 23rd April after he locked horns with the Congress Party.

Published

on

First Claim

Congress affiliated social media activist Gaurav Pandhi claimed that the Metadata of the video statement released by Arnab Goswami shows that the video was recorded before the attack.

Second Claim

YouTuber and social media influencer Dhruv Rathee claimed that BJP spokesperson Sambit Patra and Filmmaker Ashoke Pandit tweeted about the attack on Arnab Goswami before Republic TV.

First Claim: Fact Check

Arnab Goswami, who is the editor of Republic TV, was attacked on 23rd April after he locked horns with the Congress Party. The attack on Arnab created a storm on social media as many condemned the attack on Goswami on one hand while on the other hand, many took a jibe at him by presenting supposed proof of the attack allegedly being preplanned.

Congress affiliated social media activist Gaurav Pandhi was one of those who shared metadata of the video statement released by Arnab Goswami. Gaurav made a tweet along with the screengrabs of metadata of the video statement to claim that the attack on Mr. Arnab was preplanned.

An archived version of Gaurav’s tweet can be viewed here.

To check the authenticity of the claim made by Gaurav Pandhi, we first searched Arnab’s video statement and we found the same Twitter video, metadata of which was presented by Gaurav.

We ran the video tweeted by Republic TV through the same metadata provider website metadata2go.com and found that the metadata of the Republic TV matches the metadata cited by Gaurav Pandhi ie 2020:04:23 16:11:56. The same can be viewed here.

However, the creation time is in the Zulu time zone which is UTC +0 while Indian Standard Time (IST) is UTC +5:30. Thus “22nd April 16: 11: 56” in Zulu time zone converts to “23rd April 01:55 AM” in the IST.

We picked a random video tweeted by Republic TV to analyze the metadata. We downloaded the video and ran it through metadata2go.

We found that the time and date of this shown in the metadata again reads in the past (Original time – 5:30). The metadata of the video tweeted at “09:42 PM on 23rd April” is shown as “04:11 PM on 23rd April”.

Since it is clear that the time shown in the metadata produced using metadata2go is in the Zulu time zone (UTC +0), we now tried to know if the metadata produced by third-party websites for Twitter videos shows the actual date and time of creation or not. To understand this, we checked the handler name of the video which we ran through metadata2go and we found that the handler name is shown as Vireo Eyes v2.5.3.

When we checked further, we found a blog post by Twitter which informs us that Vireo is a video processing library built by Twitter.

We also found a Github repository by Twitter which confirms the details mentioned above. An excerpt from the repository throws more light on how the metadata of the media uploaded on the platform is stripped, “Vireo is built on top of best of class open-source libraries (we did not reinvent the wheel), and defines a unified and modular interface for these libraries to communicate easily and efficiently. Thanks to a unified interface, it is easy to write new modules (e.g. new codec) or swap out the existing ones in favor of others (e.g. proprietary or hardware H.264 decoder).”

Additionally, we also found that between 7 pm and 10 pm on 22nd April, Arnab Goswami hosted two debate shows, one for Republic Bharat and the other for Republic TV.

Hence it is evident from our fact-check that the metadata presented by Gaurav Pandhi doesn’t prove that Arnab Goswami’s video statement was not recorded before the attack on him.



Result: From the evidence presented above in our fact-check, it is evident that the metadata which is presented by Gaurav Pandhi does not prove that the video statement of Arnab Goswami was recorded before the attack. Hence it can be concluded that the claim made by Gaurav Pandhi is ‘Misleading’.

Verification of the second claim: Dhruv Rathee, a YouTuber who told the BBC that he started busting fake news because he was frustrated at seeing the spread of fake news, made a Facebook post to claim that BJP spokesperson Sambit Patra tweeted about the attack on Arnab Goswami before Republic TV.

Since Dhruv Rathee has deleted his Facebook post without posting any clarification, an archived version of the same can be viewed here.

National Campaign Incharge of the Indian Youth Congress Srivatsa also made the same claim as Dhruv Rathee did. 

As we began investigating the claims made by Dhruv and Srivatsa, we found that Republic TV indeed made a tweet at 1:11 AM to report the attack.

We also found that Sambit Patra and Ashok Pandit as claimed by Dhruv and Srivatsa indeed tweeted about the attack before Republic TV. 

However, several social media users have clicked the images of the broadcast on Republic TV reporting the attack on Arnab Goswami.

Images clicked by users show that Republic TV reported the attack at 12:35 AM on-air which can be seen below.

Images clicked by users showing Republic TV reported the attack at 12:59 AM can be seen below.

We also found a tweet made by a user at 12:39 AM to report the attack.

At 12:48 AM, the same user has posted an image that further backs the evidence that Republic TV has reported the attack on Live TV well before making the tweet that reports the same.

Hence it is evident from our fact-check that the claims made by Dhruv Rathee and Srivatsa are ‘Misleading’ as Republic TV reported the attack on Arnab Goswami at least 40 minutes before making the tweet.

Tools Used

  • Google Search
  • Twitter Advanced Search
  • Metadata2go
  • Amnesty International Youtube DataViewer
  • InVid

Result

Claim 1: Misleading

Claim 2: Misleading

(If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form)

Authors

Continue Reading

Coronavirus

Claim On Pune’s Steam Bar Treating or Preventing COVID-19 Is False

Steam inhalation as a treatment or preventive measure of COVID-19 is not listed by the World Health Organisation.

Published

on

False claim on Pune's steam bar treating or preventing COVID-19

A social media user claims that a steam bar with inhalers treats or prevents COVID-19 in Pune. The claim is accompanied by a video which shows people seated in front of pipes used as steam inhalers. 

“Latest business in #India: The Steam bar, It is inhalers, which treats or prevents #COVID19 in Pune” the tweet reads. 

Other social media users have shared this claim as well. 

Latest business in #India: The Steam bar, It is inhalers, which treats or prevents #COVID19 in Pune: #corona #Covid19 #fightwithcorona

Posted by LIVE Ahmedabad on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

लो कल्लो बात 😎Latest business in #India: The Steam bar, It is inhalers, which treats or prevents #COVID19 in Pune:

Posted by Sanjieva Shankhdhar on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Fact Check/ Verification

Different states in India continue to witness a rise in COVID-19 cases. Maharashtra, the epicentre of coronavirus in India has 2,75,404 active cases as of 8am on 25 September. It’s followed by Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh which have 95,568, 69,353 and 61,300 active cases respectively. 

At a time like this, the claim on Pune’s steam bar with inhalers has been shared by many social media users in the past few days. 

Steam inhalation can thin mucus and help it drain from the nose when experiencing  nasal congestion. “Controlled studies show that these remedies do not kill viruses in the respiratory tract. Besides, there are no studies testing the effect of these remedies on preventing infection by the novel coronavirus,” state the voluntary group of scientists, Indian Scientists’ Response to CoViD-19, in their Hoaxbusters section. 

The Hoaxbusters section on the Indian Scientists' Response to COVID-19 website debunks steam inhalation as COVID-19 treatment.
The Hoaxbusters section on the Indian Scientists’ Response to COVID-19 website debunks steam inhalation as COVID-19 treatment

On the other hand, a 2015 study published by the Spanish Pediatrics Association takes note of the burns or scalds that can be caused due to hot water or steam. “Steam inhalation therapy (SIT), which has been used traditionally and is still employed today to treat mild respiratory tract infections despite the lack of evidence to support its effectiveness, can also cause burns indirectly through scalding.”

Also steam inhalation as a treatment or preventive measure of COVID-19 is not listed by the World Health Organisation

“While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease,” notes the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. 

On 23 September, Chief of Infectious Diseases, University of Maryland Upper Chesapeake Hospital, Dr FaheemYounus, responded to the initial claim saying, “ Let’s not turn fear into business. This is completely useless.”

Note: We were unable to locate the exact steam bar from the claim. 

In the last six months, we’ve also debunked many other claims related to cure and prevention of coronavirus. You can read related fact checks here

Conclusion 

The recent claim which states that a steam bar with inhalers treats or prevents COVID-19 in Pune is false. Currently, there is no known medicine or treatment that can cure COVID-19. 

Result: False 

Our Sources

Indian Scientists’ Response to CoViD-19: https://indscicov.in/for-public/busting-hoaxes/

A study by Spanish Pediatrics Association: https://www.analesdepediatria.org/en-severe-burns-related-steam-inhalation-articulo-S2341287914001343

World Health Organisation: https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/advice-for-public\

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GOI: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/

Chief of Infectious Diseases, University of Maryland Upper Chesapeake Hospital, Dr FaheemYounus: https://twitter.com/FaheemYounus/status/1308820077324701696?s=20

WebMD: https://www.webmd.com/cold-and-flu/qa/how-do-i-use-steam-for-congestion


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Coronavirus

False Claim About People in China Not Taking Any Medicine Or Vaccine For Coronavirus Goes Viral

Contrary to the claim which says that people in China have stopped going to the hospital for cure, news report from China’s state-run Xinhua News Agency says otherwise.

Published

on

People in China are not killing coronavirus with heat or recovering in five days.

Claim 

A social media post claims that the Chinese aren’t taking any medicine or vaccine for coronavirus. They’re instead killing the virus with heat and recovering in five days. 

We received the above image on our Whatsapp verification number. The claim which is an image of a social media post allegedly posted by Tahir Mahmood Chaudry starts with a disclaimer that the message is a translation from an Indian living in Wuhan. 

Using keywords we found multiple social media posts with the same claim being circulated since April, 2020. See of few examples below:

Fact Check

The claim in context was allegedly posted by Tahir Mahmood Chaudry, Executive director at Ovex Technologies. Chaudry’s social media profiles confirm his designation, but whether he posted this claim or not remains unknown. We’ve reached out to him for verification and will update the copy if we receive a response. 

Moving on to the first part of the claim which says, 

“Chinese are not taking any medicine or any vaccine for Corona virus. Every household has a Corona virus case. They have stopped going to hospital for cure. They instead kill the virus with heat.” 

We found no credible news report or information from any official source which supports the claim that every household in China has a COVID-19 case and that they aren’t taking any medicine or vaccine for it. 

Contrary to the claim which says that people in China have stopped going to the hospital for cure,  a 30 June news report from China’s state-run Xinhua News Agency states, “By Monday, the Chinese mainland had reported a total of 1,918 imported cases. Of the cases, 1,830 had been discharged after recovery, and 88 remained hospitalized. No deaths from the imported cases had been reported.” 

The second part of the claim states, 

“Very Hot Steam Inhalation from kettle 4 times a day

Hot Gargles 4 times a day

Hot tea 4 times a day

Virus dies in 4 days.

5th Day you are Corona Negative.”

The World Health Organisation (WHO) says that our normal body temperature remains around 36.5 degree Celsius to 37 degree Celsius irrespective of temperature of the bath or shower. In fact baths from extremely hot water can burn us. 

The WHO also also clarified that while some traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate mild COVID-19 symptoms, there is no known vaccine or medicine to prevent or cure the disease so far. 

The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) in its immunity boosting guidelines recommends general measures such as drinking warm water, herbal tea, and steam inhalation among other things. But it also clearly states that this advisory is in no way a treatment for COVID-19.

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MOHFW) in its COVID-19 guidelines also states that there is no vaccine or specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat the novel coronavirus. 

You can read our other fact checks related to the novel coronavirus here.

Conclusion 

The social media post claiming that the Chinese aren’t taking any medicine or vaccine for coronavirus and other included details are false. 

Tools Used

  • Google advanced search 
  • Twitter advanced search

Result: False 

If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Coronavirus

No, He Is Not Bharat Biotech’s VP Taking The First Dose of COVID Vaccine ‘Covaxin’

Social media users circulated a false image claiming that the vice president of Bharat Biotech has undergone the first clinical trial of the coronavirus vaccine.

Published

on

No, He Is Not Bharat Biotech’s VP Taking The First Dose of COVID Vaccine ‘Covaxin’

Several social users posted a picture of a woman thrusting a syringe in man’s vein and claimed that the man in the picture is Bharat Biotech’s Vice President, Dr. VK Srinivas, and the first dose of the vaccine was administered on him.

According to a report in Live Mint, Bharat Biotech, an unlisted Indian vaccine maker, has received regulatory approval to start human clinical trials for its experimental shot. The phase 1 trial of Covaxine will begin next week. The company has planned to enroll 375 people in the first phase of clinical trials.

We found that the same image is viral on Twitter and Facebook with a caption, “Dr. V. K.Srinivas, Vice President, Bharat biotech, taking Corona vaccine clinical trial immediately after taking the first dose. He is the first person in India to take vaccine developed by him and his team in Bharat Biotech. Look at the confidence.”

Fact Check

As we began fact-checking the claim, we looked for some media reports backing the claim, but we did not find any authentic information to corroborate.

However, during our research, we came across the statement tweeted by Bharat Biotech. In a statement posted on their Twitter handle, Bharat Biotech said that individual images and messages circulated on social media platforms had not disseminated by Bharat biotech. The image is a routine procedural blood draw for testing all production staff.

We now searched, if Dr.VK Srinivas is the Vice President of the Bharat biotech. During our research, we did not find any results for his name. We found that Dr. V Krishna Mohan is the Executive Director, and T Srinivas is the Chief Financial Officer of the management team of the pharmaceutical.

Conclusion

It is evident from our fact check that social media users circulated a false image claiming that the vice president of Bharat Biotech has undergone the first clinical trial of the coronavirus vaccine.

Tools Used

  • Google Search
  • Media Reports
  • Twitter Search

Result: False


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.