Connect with us

Coronavirus

No, The Chinese President Did Not Pay A Visit To A Mosque To Seek Protection From Coronavirus

A video has gone viral in many WhatsApp groups and social media which claimed that the Chinese president Xi Jinping visited a mosque in China after apparently realizing that only Allah can save China from this epidemic. The viral message also claims that the Chinese President has decided to translate the Islamic Holy book Quran. China is currently in the midst of managing the coronavirus outbreak. So are these claims therefore true?

Published

on

Claim

Chinese president Xi Jinping visited a mosque and requested Muslims to pray for the current coronavirus outbreak and its containment.

Verification

A video has gone viral in many WhatsApp groups and social media which claimed that the Chinese president Xi Jinping visited a mosque in China after apparently realizing that only Allah can save China from this epidemic. The viral message also claims that the Chinese President has decided to translate the Islamic Holy book Quran. China is currently in the midst of managing the coronavirus outbreak. So are these claims therefore true?

Coronavirus, an epidemic that has caused a serious threat to humanity, has also been the topic of rampant misinformation. While China is the most affected country, many confirmed cases have been reported from the other parts of the world as well. Fact-checking agencies across the globe are doing their bit by fighting misinformation related to the coronavirus. If you’re active on social media, it is highly unlikely that you wouldn’t have seen either a verified or an unverified video related to coronavirus. The claims are mostly emotional or instructional in nature and since the language is mostly Chinese, many are sharing these claims with no idea of what’s being said in the video or how it can lead to a panic situation. 

The intensity of one such claim can be viewed here.

So, in the first phase of our investigation, we generated the keyframes of the video so we can perform Reverse Image Search and bring the truth to the surface. As we reverse searched the first keyframe generated by the external tool, we were exposed to the truth that the video marks its very presence on the internet well before the novel coronavirus was found. The same video was uploaded on YouTube on Jul 20, 2016.

One thing is pretty evident from the above video that Xi Jinping’s mosque visit, as stated in the claim, has nothing to do with coronavirus as the video dates back to 2016. Now, in order to get more information on the video, we searched Google with the combination of different keywords. We didn’t get much authentic information but similar claims which were shared by social media users and YouTube publishers.

When we searched social media for more such claims, we found a very strange manner in which these claims are being shared on social media. The same claim has gone viral with a video in which Former Malaysian Prime Minister could be seen paying a visit to a mosque in China.

The intensity of this claim can be viewed here.

The aforementioned claim has been previously debunked by our team.

کیا چین کے وزیراعظم نے کروناوائرس سے بچنے کےلئے پڑھی نماز!وائرل دعوے کا کیا ہے سچ؟پڑھیئے ہماری تحقیق

یوٹیوب پر ملی جانکاری کے بعد ہم نے مختلف کیورڈ کا سہارا لیا۔جہاں ہمیں دونوں ہی ویڈیو ملے۔ایک ویڈیو ایسوسی ایٹ پریس کے آرکائیو یوٹیوب چینل پر ملا۔جو بیس جولائی دوہزار پندرہ کا تھا۔جس کے مطابق ملیشیاء کے سابق وزیراعظم عبداللہ احمد بداوی چین کا پانچ روزہ دورہ کیاتھا۔اس دوران انہوں نے بیجنگ کے نان ضیاپو مسجد میں نماز جمعہ ادا کیاتھا۔ – کیا چین کے وزیراعظم نے کروناوائرس سے بچنے کےلئے پڑھی نماز!وائرل دعوے کا کیا ہے سچ؟پڑھیئے ہماری تحقیق

As we found the intensity of this claim to be very high, we further went on to collect more information on the viral video. We found multiple media reports which state the same information as reported in the 2016 video uploaded by CCTV Video News Agency.

Xi urges Muslims to merge faith, culture|Government|chinadaily.com.cn

Updated: 2016-07-21 08:57 President notes during tour of Ningxia how living conditions have improved. President Xi Jinping is encouraging Muslims to practice their religion as part of Chinese society, to adhere to Chinese direction, resist illegal religious infiltration and carry forward the patriotic tradition.

Xi urges inclusive development on Ningxia tour

Chinese President Xi Jinping, who is also General Secretary of the CPC Central Committee and Chairman of the CMC, meets with officers of the PLA stationed in Ningxia in Yinchuan, capital of northwest China’s Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, July 19, 2016.

Xi visits mosque in NW China’s Ningnia

2016-07-19 23:10:46 GMT 2016-07-20 07:10:46(Beijing Time) Sina English President Xi Jinping paid a visit to the Xincheng Mosque in Yinchuan city, capital of NW China’s Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region on Tuesday, July 19, 2016. Xi exchanged well wishes with Muslim experts in the mosque and asked them to play a positive role in social development.

The claim ‘Chinese President paid a visit to a mosque to seek protection from coronavirus’ is false

As we found the same exact video on YouTube which was uploaded on Jul 20, 2016, it is evident that it has nothing to do with Xi Jinping visiting the mosque for the coronavirus outbreak as it was uploaded much before that. We also found several media reports published in July 2016 that support the information provided in the 2016 YouTube video so we have reached the conclusion that the viral claim is ‘False’ and the other video in which it is claimed that the Chinese President went to a mosque to offer prayers is ‘Misleading’ as the person in the video is not Chinese President Xi Jinping but former Malaysian PM Abdullah Ahmad Badawi.

Sources

  • Google Search
  • InVid
  • Twitter Advanced Search
  • Reverse Image Search

Result: Misleading

(If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form)

Authors

Coronavirus

Claim On Pune’s Steam Bar Treating or Preventing COVID-19 Is False

Steam inhalation as a treatment or preventive measure of COVID-19 is not listed by the World Health Organisation.

Published

on

False claim on Pune's steam bar treating or preventing COVID-19

A social media user claims that a steam bar with inhalers treats or prevents COVID-19 in Pune. The claim is accompanied by a video which shows people seated in front of pipes used as steam inhalers. 

“Latest business in #India: The Steam bar, It is inhalers, which treats or prevents #COVID19 in Pune” the tweet reads. 

Other social media users have shared this claim as well. 

Latest business in #India: The Steam bar, It is inhalers, which treats or prevents #COVID19 in Pune: #corona #Covid19 #fightwithcorona

Posted by LIVE Ahmedabad on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

लो कल्लो बात 😎Latest business in #India: The Steam bar, It is inhalers, which treats or prevents #COVID19 in Pune:

Posted by Sanjieva Shankhdhar on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Fact Check/ Verification

Different states in India continue to witness a rise in COVID-19 cases. Maharashtra, the epicentre of coronavirus in India has 2,75,404 active cases as of 8am on 25 September. It’s followed by Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh which have 95,568, 69,353 and 61,300 active cases respectively. 

At a time like this, the claim on Pune’s steam bar with inhalers has been shared by many social media users in the past few days. 

Steam inhalation can thin mucus and help it drain from the nose when experiencing  nasal congestion. “Controlled studies show that these remedies do not kill viruses in the respiratory tract. Besides, there are no studies testing the effect of these remedies on preventing infection by the novel coronavirus,” state the voluntary group of scientists, Indian Scientists’ Response to CoViD-19, in their Hoaxbusters section. 

The Hoaxbusters section on the Indian Scientists' Response to COVID-19 website debunks steam inhalation as COVID-19 treatment.
The Hoaxbusters section on the Indian Scientists’ Response to COVID-19 website debunks steam inhalation as COVID-19 treatment

On the other hand, a 2015 study published by the Spanish Pediatrics Association takes note of the burns or scalds that can be caused due to hot water or steam. “Steam inhalation therapy (SIT), which has been used traditionally and is still employed today to treat mild respiratory tract infections despite the lack of evidence to support its effectiveness, can also cause burns indirectly through scalding.”

Also steam inhalation as a treatment or preventive measure of COVID-19 is not listed by the World Health Organisation

“While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease,” notes the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. 

On 23 September, Chief of Infectious Diseases, University of Maryland Upper Chesapeake Hospital, Dr FaheemYounus, responded to the initial claim saying, “ Let’s not turn fear into business. This is completely useless.”

Note: We were unable to locate the exact steam bar from the claim. 

In the last six months, we’ve also debunked many other claims related to cure and prevention of coronavirus. You can read related fact checks here

Conclusion 

The recent claim which states that a steam bar with inhalers treats or prevents COVID-19 in Pune is false. Currently, there is no known medicine or treatment that can cure COVID-19. 

Result: False 

Our Sources

Indian Scientists’ Response to CoViD-19: https://indscicov.in/for-public/busting-hoaxes/

A study by Spanish Pediatrics Association: https://www.analesdepediatria.org/en-severe-burns-related-steam-inhalation-articulo-S2341287914001343

World Health Organisation: https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/advice-for-public\

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GOI: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/

Chief of Infectious Diseases, University of Maryland Upper Chesapeake Hospital, Dr FaheemYounus: https://twitter.com/FaheemYounus/status/1308820077324701696?s=20

WebMD: https://www.webmd.com/cold-and-flu/qa/how-do-i-use-steam-for-congestion


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Coronavirus

False Claim About People in China Not Taking Any Medicine Or Vaccine For Coronavirus Goes Viral

Contrary to the claim which says that people in China have stopped going to the hospital for cure, news report from China’s state-run Xinhua News Agency says otherwise.

Published

on

People in China are not killing coronavirus with heat or recovering in five days.

Claim 

A social media post claims that the Chinese aren’t taking any medicine or vaccine for coronavirus. They’re instead killing the virus with heat and recovering in five days. 

We received the above image on our Whatsapp verification number. The claim which is an image of a social media post allegedly posted by Tahir Mahmood Chaudry starts with a disclaimer that the message is a translation from an Indian living in Wuhan. 

Using keywords we found multiple social media posts with the same claim being circulated since April, 2020. See of few examples below:

Fact Check

The claim in context was allegedly posted by Tahir Mahmood Chaudry, Executive director at Ovex Technologies. Chaudry’s social media profiles confirm his designation, but whether he posted this claim or not remains unknown. We’ve reached out to him for verification and will update the copy if we receive a response. 

Moving on to the first part of the claim which says, 

“Chinese are not taking any medicine or any vaccine for Corona virus. Every household has a Corona virus case. They have stopped going to hospital for cure. They instead kill the virus with heat.” 

We found no credible news report or information from any official source which supports the claim that every household in China has a COVID-19 case and that they aren’t taking any medicine or vaccine for it. 

Contrary to the claim which says that people in China have stopped going to the hospital for cure,  a 30 June news report from China’s state-run Xinhua News Agency states, “By Monday, the Chinese mainland had reported a total of 1,918 imported cases. Of the cases, 1,830 had been discharged after recovery, and 88 remained hospitalized. No deaths from the imported cases had been reported.” 

The second part of the claim states, 

“Very Hot Steam Inhalation from kettle 4 times a day

Hot Gargles 4 times a day

Hot tea 4 times a day

Virus dies in 4 days.

5th Day you are Corona Negative.”

The World Health Organisation (WHO) says that our normal body temperature remains around 36.5 degree Celsius to 37 degree Celsius irrespective of temperature of the bath or shower. In fact baths from extremely hot water can burn us. 

The WHO also also clarified that while some traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate mild COVID-19 symptoms, there is no known vaccine or medicine to prevent or cure the disease so far. 

The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) in its immunity boosting guidelines recommends general measures such as drinking warm water, herbal tea, and steam inhalation among other things. But it also clearly states that this advisory is in no way a treatment for COVID-19.

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MOHFW) in its COVID-19 guidelines also states that there is no vaccine or specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat the novel coronavirus. 

You can read our other fact checks related to the novel coronavirus here.

Conclusion 

The social media post claiming that the Chinese aren’t taking any medicine or vaccine for coronavirus and other included details are false. 

Tools Used

  • Google advanced search 
  • Twitter advanced search

Result: False 

If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Coronavirus

No, He Is Not Bharat Biotech’s VP Taking The First Dose of COVID Vaccine ‘Covaxin’

Social media users circulated a false image claiming that the vice president of Bharat Biotech has undergone the first clinical trial of the coronavirus vaccine.

Published

on

No, He Is Not Bharat Biotech’s VP Taking The First Dose of COVID Vaccine ‘Covaxin’

Several social users posted a picture of a woman thrusting a syringe in man’s vein and claimed that the man in the picture is Bharat Biotech’s Vice President, Dr. VK Srinivas, and the first dose of the vaccine was administered on him.

According to a report in Live Mint, Bharat Biotech, an unlisted Indian vaccine maker, has received regulatory approval to start human clinical trials for its experimental shot. The phase 1 trial of Covaxine will begin next week. The company has planned to enroll 375 people in the first phase of clinical trials.

We found that the same image is viral on Twitter and Facebook with a caption, “Dr. V. K.Srinivas, Vice President, Bharat biotech, taking Corona vaccine clinical trial immediately after taking the first dose. He is the first person in India to take vaccine developed by him and his team in Bharat Biotech. Look at the confidence.”

Fact Check

As we began fact-checking the claim, we looked for some media reports backing the claim, but we did not find any authentic information to corroborate.

However, during our research, we came across the statement tweeted by Bharat Biotech. In a statement posted on their Twitter handle, Bharat Biotech said that individual images and messages circulated on social media platforms had not disseminated by Bharat biotech. The image is a routine procedural blood draw for testing all production staff.

We now searched, if Dr.VK Srinivas is the Vice President of the Bharat biotech. During our research, we did not find any results for his name. We found that Dr. V Krishna Mohan is the Executive Director, and T Srinivas is the Chief Financial Officer of the management team of the pharmaceutical.

Conclusion

It is evident from our fact check that social media users circulated a false image claiming that the vice president of Bharat Biotech has undergone the first clinical trial of the coronavirus vaccine.

Tools Used

  • Google Search
  • Media Reports
  • Twitter Search

Result: False


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.