Sunday, July 25, 2021
Sunday, July 25, 2021
HomeFact checkWeekly Wrap: A Look At The Different Political Claims Viral Ahead Of...

Weekly Wrap: A Look At The Different Political Claims Viral Ahead Of State Assembly Elections

The past week Indian social media witnessed a majority of false and misleading claims related to the upcoming State Assembly elections in five states. Additionally, a pamphlet related to the COVID-19 vaccine perpetuating false claims in regards to diabetics, people with neurological conditions, and those consuming alcohol went viral earlier this week.

Edited Image of Amit Shah And AIMIM’s Asaduddin Owaisi Shared To Mislead Users Amid State Election Season

An old photograph of Shah meeting with Punjab’s CM Amarinder Singh and another image of Owaisi at a three-year-old meeting have been edited to create this new viral image to mislead readers amid upcoming State elections.

Read Full Fact Check Here

COVID-19 Vaccine Related Pamphlet By Biswaroop Chaudhary Includes False And Misleading Claims

COVID-19 vaccine claims made in the viral pamphlet are misleading and false. No advisory by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare nor any factsheets by the vaccine companies support the claims related to people with diabetes or those who smoke or virgins. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Edited Video Of AIUDF’s Badruddin Ajmal Shared Ahead Of Assam’s Assembly Elections To Mislead Voters

AIUDF’s President, Badruddin Ajmal, did not make a statement on making India an Islamic nation. The edited video clip has been sourced from a 15-minute video of Ajmal in Barpeta during the 2019 Lok Sabha elections.

Read Full Fact Check Here

Fake Letter From Modi To Adityanath For Contribution To Hindu Rashtra Surfaces Online

Our research makes it clear that the letter from PM Modi to UP’s CM Yogi Adityanath congratulating him for his contribution to the Hindu Rashtra is fake. The official fact-checking handle of the government of Uttar Pradesh clarified the same.

Read Full Fact Check Here

Congress’ Assam Bachao Did In Fact Post Images Of Tea Gardens From Taiwan, Himanta Sarma’s Claim True

Congress’ official Facebook campaign page Assam Bachao did in fact post two images of tea gardens from Taiwan and falsely attributed them to Assam. BJP’s Himanta Biswa Sarma’s tweets pointing this out are true. 

Read Full Fact Check Here


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Nikita Vashisth
Nikita is a writer and editor for English fact-checking. She also leads projects to understand the misinformation and fake-news ecosystem—with an emphasis on data and psychology. Previously, she has worked with IndiaSpend, CNN-News18 and written for Citizen Matters and Mongabay-India on the environment, health, and politics. She’s a postgraduate of the Computational Journalism program at Cardiff University, Wales.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular