Connect with us

Fact check

A Recent Video Claim Of A Coronavirus Ward Closing Is From Italy, Not New Zealand

In a viral video, healthcare workers are seen waving at the camera, closing a pair of doors and clapping in celebration of a COVID-19 ward closing in Matera, Italy.

Published

on

Claim 

A viral Facebook post with a video claims that a Coronavirus ward was closed after the last patient was cured in New Zealand. 

Corona Ward Closed

काश ये द्रश्य इण्डिया में जल्द देखने को मिले🙏🙏 न्यूज़ीलैंड में आखरी कोरोना पेसेन्ट ठीक होने के बाद आज कोरोना वार्ड बन्द कर दिया गया। 👏👏👏

We received this video on our Whatsapp verification helpline number as well asking what the reality of the video is. 

Factcheck

The video with the above claim showed hospital staff taking off their surgical caps and throwing it away like students do after their graduation ceremony. The healthcare workers are seen waving at the camera, closing a pair of doors and clapping in celebration. 

Taking cue from the water mark in the video which reads, “visititaly.eu” we performed a cursory Google search which lead us to Visit Italy’s Facebook page. We found the same video posted on their timeline on 8 June with a description that says, “Matera’s hospital closes Coronavirus ward.”

Using the reverse image search technique we found many results of the same video being shared with similar descriptions on multiple Italian news websites

Basilicata, al “Madonna delle Grazie” chiude il reparto Covid. Emozioni nel video degli operatori sanitari

Chiude il reparto Codiv all’ospedale “Madonna delle Grazie” di Matera e questo è il flash mob di medici e infermieri. Emozionante, buttano via il copricapo e a coppia escono da reparto, chiudono la porta e spunta un cartellone con scritto “lucani fate i bravi, non fateci riaprire”. I fine l’applauso

The video was also posted on trmtv.it, an Italian new media organisation’s Facebook page on 5 June, 2020 with a note that said, “Matera | closes the Covid department at “Madonna delle Grazie.”” 

Another news organisation, MateraNews, also posted this video on their Facebook page stating that the coronavirus department closed at the Madonna delle Grazie hospital. This hospital is situated in Matera, a city in the region of Basilicata, southern Italy.

An advanced Google search with related keywords and the hospital name, Madonna delle Grazie, led us to a video shared by a nurse at the same hospital on his Facebook timeline on 5 June. He also shared an image of an article taken from what looks like a regional newspaper on his timeline the next day. 

Giacomo Curzio

QuelliDelCovid19 💪💉❤

We came across the same video being shared on a Youtube channel called Euro News Amateur on 7 June, 2020. It’s description read: 

MATERA – The joy of nurses, doctors and entire healthcare personnel who celebrate the closure of the Covid-19 ward at the Madonna delle Grazie in Matera. Masks and headphones in the wind in a symbolic gesture like American graduation ceremonies and engaging and satisfied smiles mixed with emotion and self-sacrifice. All in the video that we report below, with a door that closes and a sign that reads: “Be good, don’t let us reopen”.

We’ve also reached out to Facta.news, a project conceived and carried out by Pagella Politica, a fact-checking organisation based in Italy. We will update this copy if and when we receive a response from them.  

Conclusion

The multiple Italian news organisations that have reported on the video stating that a Coronavirus ward at Madonna delle Grazie hospital was closed, and the Facebook post by a nurse from the same hospital makes it clear that this video is from Italy, not New Zealand. 

Though it’s true that New Zealand recently reported that no new COVID-19 cases have been recorded in the country, this claim which associates the tagged video to a Coronavirus ward closing in New Zealand is misleading with a false connection. 

Tools Used

  • Google advanced search
  • Facebook 
  • Youtube
  • InVid

Result: Misleading with a false connection

(If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.)

Authors

Fact check

Video Of Man Urging Muslim Community To Increase Representation Is Not Himalaya’s Founder

Himalaya Drug Company’s founder M Manal passed away in 1986. Man in the viral video is Naqi Ahmed Nadwi, administrator at Maaden, Riyadh.

Published

on

Naqi Ahmed Nadwi's video shared as founder of Himalaya

A video of a man speaking in Urdu and encouraging the Muslim community to increase their representation in professions such as administrative services, health department, judiciary, and others has been shared by many social media users recently. 

Users have claimed the man in the video to be the owner of the Himalayan Drug Company, Mohammed Manal. These claims also advise people against the use of Himalaya products. 

One such example of the claim reads, “We are all proud of Indian ‘Himalayan Drug Company’ but see the mentality of it’s owner Mohammed Manal and think twice before using the products.”

You can read similar claims with the 44-second video below. 

Fact Check/ Verification

Using keyframes from the video, we did a reverse search on Yandex.com. This led us to a Youtube video in which the same man was seen speaking on CAA and NRC. A Google search of keywords from this video led us to Naqi Ahmed Nadwi’s Facebook page—the man speaking in the video

On 22 August, Nadwi posted a video on his Facebook page with an Urdu caption:

 بابری مسجد کا انہدام اوراسکی جگہ پر رام مندر کا قیام تاریخ ہند کا ایک ایسا موڑ ہے جس کے بارے میں مسلمانوں کو سنجیدگی سے غور کرنا ہوگا!

It translates to, “The demolition of Babri Masjid and the establishment of Ram Mandir in its place is a twist in the history of India which Muslims must consider seriously!” 

The video clip included in the initial claim was taken from this 12-minute video by Nadwi. You can watch the clip from the 11:54 timestamp. 

As per Nadwi’s LinkedIn profile, he is an Administrator at Maaden CEO Office in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. 

Naqi Ahmed Nadwi’s LinkedIn profile

Founder of Himalaya

An image of Himalaya Drug Company’s founder, M Manal posted on the company’s website clearly shows he is not the same man as claimed in the initial tweets. Also, M Manal passed away in 1986. The current CEO of the company is Philipe Haydon.

Photograph of M Manal, Founder of Himalaya Drug Company on its website
Photograph of M Manal, Founder of Himalaya Drug Company on its website

On 27 September, the company tweeted a clarification on the claim calling it baseless rumours.

Conclusion 

Tweets claiming the video of a man urging the Muslim community to increase their representation in sectors such as police force, to be the founder of Himalaya Drug Company are misleading. The man in the video is Naqi Ahmed Nadwi, Administrator at Maaden CEO Office in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5mtqEf5FeFg

Naqi Ahmed Nadwi’s Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/Naqi-Ahmed-Nadwi-Page-105822587910985

Naqi Ahmed Nadwi’s LinkedIn profile: https://www.linkedin.com/in/naqi-ahmed-nadwi-64b32446/

Himalaya Drug Company: https://himalayawellness.in/pages/our-story

Himalaya Global Holdings: http://www.himalayaglobalholdings.com/abouthimalaya/milestones.htm

Himalaya CEO Philipe Haydon: https://www.linkedin.com/in/philipe-haydon-46b13515/?originalSubdomain=in

Himalaya India: https://twitter.com/HimalayaIndia/status/1310136642380861440?s=20

Prathmesh Kunt contributed towards research for this fact check. 


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

PM Modi’s 2017 Ro-Ro Ferry Initiative Shared With Braemar Cruise Video From Greece

PM Modi’s 2017 Ro-Ro ferry initiative was suspended due to dredging issues in Dahej last year.

Published

on

PM Modi’s 2017 Ro-Ro Ferry Initiative Shared With Braemar Cruise Video From Greece

A Twitter user claims that the Indian prime minister Narendra Modi started a ferry service connecting Bhavnagar and Bharuch districts in Gujarat. It further claims the distance between the districts is 350km by road and 32km by sea. It is accompanied by a 59-second video which shows a cruise ship passing through a narrow waterway. 

The tweet aims to appreciate PM Modi’s initiative to reduce travel time between the two districts, while also claiming the ship’s capacity to hold 50 trucks, 60 buses, 200 cars, 350 motorcycles and 600 people at once. 

Posted on 28 September, the tweet written in Hindi when translated reads, “Bhavnagar to Bharuch road has a distance of 350 kilometers, and by sea route it is 32 kilometers, and by this sea route, the Prime Minister has started a service by the ship. The capacity of this ship is 50 trucks, 60 buses, 200 cars at once. 350 motorcycles, 600 people, and time in just half an hour”

Other social media users have shared similar claims. 

Fact Check/ Verification

Through a reverse image search of the claim (tweet) on InVid, a video verification tool, we came across an October 2019 tweet by @Amazing_Greece which reads, “MS Braemar is the largest ship which has been through the Canal of Corinth #Greece

Taking cue from this we did a keyword (ms braemar corinth canal) search on Google which led us to an October 2019 Youtube video. Posted by the account Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines the video’s description reads, Braemar cruising through the Corinth Canal.”

Fred Olsen’s video shows keyframes similar to the video in the claim. It also shows the same surrounding scenic views of the Corinth Canal. Located in Greece, this canal is one of the oldest man-made canals in the world. 

The Telegraph UK published an article on it in October 2019 titled, “The inside story of a record-breaking cruise through the Corinth Canal – a journey that was two years in the planning.” As did the Daily Mail UK

PM Modi’s Ro-Ro Ferry Initiative

As for the other part of the claim which says PM Modi started a ship service connecting Bhavnagar and Bharuch districts in Gujarat, it is true, but old news. 

In October 2017, PM Modi inaugurated the first phase of Roll-On-Roll-off (Ro-Ro) ferry service between Bharuch’s Dahej and Bhavnagar’s Ghogha. This was just weeks before the state assembly elections. 

As per a video shared by PM Modi in 2017, this ferry would reduce travel time between the districts from eight hours to one hour (360km to 31km). Further, the ferry vessel shall transport 70-80 trucks or 100 light-weight motor vehicles with 500 passengers. You can read other tweets by PM Modi on the same occasion here

After the ferry was suspended due to dredging issues in Dahej,  the Adani firm recently won the bid to provide Ro-Ro ferry service between Hazira in Surat and Ghoga in Bhavnagar district. 

Conclusion

Our research makes it clear that the ferry service connecting Bhavnagar and Bharuch districts in Gujarat is not a new or recent initiative. Also contrary to the distance claimed, the Ro-Ro ferry reduced it from 360km to 31km. The ferry’s capacity figures are misleading as well. Finally, the accompanying video is in fact of the Braemar cruise in Corinth Canal, Greece. 

Result: Misleading

Our Sources

Amazing Greece: https://twitter.com/Amazing_Greece/status/1182560844762308608?s=20

Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPkrmTELao8

Marine Insight: https://www.marineinsight.com/know-more/the-corinthian-canal-a-narrow-man-made-shipping-canal/

The Telegraph UK: https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/cruises/articles/corinth-canal-largest-cruise-ship-braemar/

Daily Mail: https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7563541/Biggest-cruise-ship-squeeze-Corinth-Canal-Greece-makes-just-3ft-spare.html

Financial Express: https://www.financialexpress.com/photos/business-gallery/901833/narendra-modi-gujarat-visit-pm-inaugrates-ghogha-dahej-ro-ro-ferry-service-in-bhavnagar-see-spectacular-photos/5/

Times of India: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/rajkot/pm-modi-inaugurates-his-dream-project/articleshow/61177505.cms

PM Narendra Modi: https://twitter.com/search q=ghogha%20dahej%20ferry%20(from%3Anarendramodi)&src=typeahead_click

Indian Express: https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/ahmedabad/adani-firm-wins-ro-ro-terminal-bid-for-hazira-offers-lease-of-rs-1-month-6489009/


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

2016 Video Of A Siren Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ongoing India-China Dispute In Ladakh

The video in context was posted on Youtube in 2016 with the description, “The largest air-raid siren in the world.”

Published

on

2016 video of a defender siren shared with misleading claims

A Twitter user claimed that the Chinese army used a loudspeaker at the Indian military camp in Ladakh causing vomiting and injury to the ear drums of Indian soldiers. The tweet is accompanied by a 30-second video which shows a rotating siren with blaring sound. 

Posted from the Twitter handle @ichinaTV on 24 September, the tweet reads, “#china #India The Chinese army uses this super loud speaker to play music at the Indian military camp in Ladakh! A large number of Indian soldiers’ eardrums were injured and vomiting”

The same user retweeted the above tweet on 28 September writing, “Because China and India have signed an agreement to prohibit the use of guns within two kilometers of LAC! Therefore, China has developed this sonic weapon. The video is only a low-power display, and the actual volume and audio are more intense!”

Fact Check/ Verification 

Through a reverse image search on InVid, a video verification tool, we came across a Youtube video titled, “LIONKING Defender Siren” posted in March, 2016. 

InVid search result of "Lion King Defender Siren"
InVid search result of “Lion King Defender Siren”

The video was published by an account named Elsa Chen and has over 47 lakh views till date. It’s description reads, “The largest air-raid siren in the world. Produced by Taizhou LionKing Signal Co.,Ltd. websites: http://www.lionking-firerescue.com. Email: elsa@lionking-firerescue.com

The link in the video’s description led us to a website named Lion King. According to the website, “Taizhou Lion King Signal Co., Ltd. is a professional company specialized in making various sirens, rescue air cushions, PPV blowers,Smoke Ejectors and Line throwers.”

Listed in the products section of the website, a product called “Defender Siren” looked similar to the one from the claim. 

Defender Siren, a product by Taizhou Lion King Signal Co., Ltd.
Defender Siren, a product by Taizhou Lion King Signal Co., Ltd.

The video from the claim was shared by another user in September, 2017 though with a different audio in the background. 

The claim in context was shared days after Chinese troops played Punjabi songs at their forward posts in Ladakh amid the ongoing territorial dispute. At the time, the Indian soldiers were known to be at Finger 4, a height overlooking the positions of the Peoples Liberation Army. 

On 17 September, Hindustan Times reported that “according to a former Indian Army chief, the PLA used the same loudspeaker tactics in 1962 skirmishes in the western and eastern sectors as well during the 1967 Nathu La skirmish.” 

You can read our Hindi fact check on this claim here

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that the Chinese army did not use a loudspeaker at the Indian military camp in Ladakh recently. The video in the claim is from 2016 and shows a product called Defender Siren.

Result: Misleading

Our Sources

Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xrSSArQoFWc

Lion King-FireRescue website: http://www.lionking-firerescue.com/


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.