Connect with us

Fact check

Arif Aajakia’s Recent Tweet About Cynthia Ritchie Is Misleading

This claim comes after Ritchie accused Pakistan’s former interior minister of raping her and former PM Yousaf Raza Gilani of physically manhandling her.

Published

on

Arif Ajaakia Cynthia Richie

Claim 

A tweet posted on 12 June 2020 claims that Cynthia Ritchie rode a bicycle in Pakistan and said that she felt safe doing so in April 2018. She was raped and sexually assaulted by multiple officials in Pakistan, but scared for her life she kept quiet for nine years. 

No Title

No Description

The above claim is posted with two different images of Ricthie.

The same claim was posted by other users on Twitter and Facebook

Fact Check

The tweet in context makes a claim about Cynthia Dawn Ritchie, who describes herself as a writer, director, and producer on her social media accounts. The claim reads as follows: 

Cynthia Ritchie: Pakistan is very secure for women, I rode bicycle in this country & felt so safe-Twitter April 2018.

I was sexually assaulted and raped by multiple officials and ministers in Pakistan, kept quiet for 9 years because I was scared for my life -Twitter June 2020. 

This claim comes after Ritchie accused Pakistan’s former interior minister of raping her and former PM Yousaf Raza Gilani of physically manhandling her. Both these politicians are part of Pakistan People’s Party (PPP). While the ministers have denied her allegations, Ritchie is ready to defend her claims in the court of law, states this DW report

On 5 June, 2020, Ritchie did a live Facebook video in which she detailed her allegations against ministers of the PPP.  Related details can be read in the news reports linked here and here

To the above mentioned claim, Ritchie responded via a tweet on 16 June, 2020. In her response she says that the image of her on a bike is from a short film she did in 2015 and that local media used this image out of context. Read her tweet below: 

No Title

No Description

Through a Facebook search we found a post by Ricthie from October, 2015 which includes the short film she’s referring to in her response tweet. She can be seen cycling at 1:01 minute in the video posted below. The bike scene in the video matches the image posted in the claim. 

Security Check Required

No Description

For further confirmation we contacted Cynthia Ricthie who clarified that she’s never said anything mentioned in the claim. Read her response to us below:

I never said that. He is taking what I’ve said, manipulating the words and using the images out of context. 

I’ve accused one man of rape and others of manhandling/assault – some accounts have been documented by authorities but not released to public, yet. 

Keep in mind this man’s current and previous political history.

Regarding the second image in the claim, we found that it was taken from Ritchie’s Facebook live on 5 June. You can watch the full video linked below:

Security Check Required

No Description

Conclusion

The claim made in Aajakia’s tweet which implies that Cynthia Ritchie spoke about riding a bicycle in Pakistan and feeling safe as well as being raped by multiple officials in Pakistan is misleading. While she did accuse one minister of rape and other ministers of manhandling her in Pakistan, she never expressed the words mentioned in the tweet. 

Also, the image of Ritchie on a bicycle is from 2015 and used out of context in the claim. Ritchie’s confirmation to us via email and related materials linked in this story make it clear that the claim in context is misleading and false. 

Tools Used 

  •  Google advanced search
  • Twitter advanced search

Result: Misleading and False

If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Coronavirus

No, He Is Not Bharat Biotech’s VP Taking The First Dose of COVID Vaccine ‘Covaxin’

Social media users circulated a false image claiming that the vice president of Bharat Biotech has undergone the first clinical trial of the coronavirus vaccine.

Published

on

No, He Is Not Bharat Biotech’s VP Taking The First Dose of COVID Vaccine ‘Covaxin’

Several social users posted a picture of a woman thrusting a syringe in man’s vein and claimed that the man in the picture is Bharat Biotech’s Vice President, Dr. VK Srinivas, and the first dose of the vaccine was administered on him.

According to a report in Live Mint, Bharat Biotech, an unlisted Indian vaccine maker, has received regulatory approval to start human clinical trials for its experimental shot. The phase 1 trial of Covaxine will begin next week. The company has planned to enroll 375 people in the first phase of clinical trials.

We found that the same image is viral on Twitter and Facebook with a caption, “Dr. V. K.Srinivas, Vice President, Bharat biotech, taking Corona vaccine clinical trial immediately after taking the first dose. He is the first person in India to take vaccine developed by him and his team in Bharat Biotech. Look at the confidence.”

Fact Check

As we began fact-checking the claim, we looked for some media reports backing the claim, but we did not find any authentic information to corroborate.

However, during our research, we came across the statement tweeted by Bharat Biotech. In a statement posted on their Twitter handle, Bharat Biotech said that individual images and messages circulated on social media platforms had not disseminated by Bharat biotech. The image is a routine procedural blood draw for testing all production staff.

We now searched, if Dr.VK Srinivas is the Vice President of the Bharat biotech. During our research, we did not find any results for his name. We found that Dr. V Krishna Mohan is the Executive Director, and T Srinivas is the Chief Financial Officer of the management team of the pharmaceutical.

Conclusion

It is evident from our fact check that social media users circulated a false image claiming that the vice president of Bharat Biotech has undergone the first clinical trial of the coronavirus vaccine.

Tools Used

  • Google Search
  • Media Reports
  • Twitter Search

Result: False


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

The Claim On British Airways Permanently Shutting Down Is False

British Airways confirmed with us via email that it’s not shutting down its airline services nor did they create the video in context.

Published

on

British Airways Is not Permanently Shutting Down

Claim 

A message claiming the airline service, British Airways, is permanently shutting down due to heavy business loss incurred during the COVID-19 pandemic has been widely circulating on Whatsapp. 

Whatsapp message claim on British Airways permanently shutting down
Whatsapp message claim on British Airways permanently shutting down
Video claiming the closure of British Airways

This Whatsapp message is being shared with the above video claiming to be created by the airlines. 

Similar social media posts claiming BA’s shut down can be viewed here and here

Fact Check

As a first point of verification, we searched through the British Airways (BA) website for any information that suggests their permanent closure. In their Coronavirus travel and service updates section we came across updates on new protective measures introduced by the airline and more. Last updated on 26 June at 15:20 (at the time of writing this fact check), this section does not include any information on permanent closure of their services.

BA published a press release on 2 July, 2020 on their website’s media centre stating that the Airways reopens its routes throughout July. 

British Airways 2 July, 2020 press release on reopening routes
British Airways 2 July, 2020 press release on reopening routes

Next, we looked up their social media accounts on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram for any posts that suggest the closing of BA. Again, we couldn’t find any information related to this on these platforms. 

In fact on 20 June 2020, BA posted a video on their official Youtube page saying they look forward to welcoming people back on board. The description reads:

“In the past few months, we’ve all been missing the people and places we love. When the world opens up once more, we are looking forward to welcoming you back on board…”

British Airways video on welcoming its customers back on board

Verifying the claim video

Through a reverse image search of certain video frames as well as a keyword search on Youtube, we came across a channel named Unite the Union Yout which seems to have originally posted the video in context on 14 June 2020. Its description reads: 

“British Airways has applied to dismiss all of its staff from 15 June 2020. Before we leave you, the staff of British Airways would like to say thank you and goodbye. #WeAreBA” 

On 9 May, this account posted a video titled “A message to British Airways from its staff” after the company announced its plan to lay off thousands of staff members in order to restructure. We found this account to be impersonating another Youtube channel called Unite the Union which is the trade union representing BA’s stewards and stewardesses. The former has copied the actual trade union’s logo as seen below. 

Top image is of the Youtube account impersonating the official trade union channel shown below.
Top image is of the Youtube account impersonating the official trade union channel shown below.

Let’s note that the airline has recently been in news for firing 350 of its staff and putting another 300 staff members in a pool for rehire when needed, reports The Sun. A couple of weeks back a Transport Select Committee Report accused the airline of taking advantage of the pandemic after they announced a massive restructuring which would include 12,000 layoffs and changes to the terms and conditions of remaining staff. 

As a final confirmation, we directly reached out to British Airways, who confirmed with us via email that BA is not shutting down its services and the video in context was not created by them.  

You can read our other fact checks related to COVID-19 pandemic here.

Conclusion 

After receiving official confirmation from British Airways, we can safely say that the airline is not shutting down its services. 

Tools Used 

  • Reverse image search
  • Twitter advanced search
  • Google advanced search

Result: False 

If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

Prashant Bhushan Does Not Support Islamic Terrorists Nor Did He File A PIL Against Tik Tok Ban

The claims in context are with regard to Prashant Bhushan, an advocate in the SCI and come after his response to Tik Tok India’s contribution of Rs. 30 crore to the PM Cares fund.

Published

on

Prashant Bhushan Does Not Support Islamic Terrorists Nor Did He File A PIL Against Tik Tok Ban

Claim

A Facebook post claims that Prashant Bhushan is standing for Tik Tok and has a history of supporting Islamic terrorists and anti-national people. This claim was posted 1 July, 2020 by a Facebook account called राष्ट्रवाद सर्वोपरि.  On checking its page transparency we found that the account was created on 17, May 2020.

Prashant Bhushan is standing for TikTok. प्रशांत भूषण का इतिहास रहा है हमेशा इस्लामिक आतंकवादी और एंटी नेशनल लोगों का साथ देते हैं l 😡

Người đăng: राष्ट्रवाद सर्वोपरि vào Thứ Tư, 1 tháng 7, 2020

Accompanied with this claim is a screenshot of another post from a Twitter account called The Express of India which claims that Bhushan filed a Public Interest Litigation (PIL) in the Supreme Court against the government order to ban 59 Chinese apps. 

https://twitter.com/ExpressOfIndia/status/1278187485294505984?s=20

The screenshot from The Express of India is widely circulating on social media platforms since yesterday. Below is an example of another viral image.

Image of viral social media post claiming Prashant Bhushan files PIL against government order of ban on 59 Chinese apps.
Image of viral social media post

Fact Check

The claims in context are with regard to Prashant Bhushan, an advocate in the Supreme Court of India. These claims come after his response to a Twitter post by Tik Tok India which states that it’s making a contribution of Rs. 30 crore to the PM Cares fund. Bhushan’s 30 June tweet says, “Tik Tok’s humble contribution of 30 Crores to humble Chaiwala’s fund! So ungrateful!” 

The first claim in the Facebook post alleges that Bhushan stands for Tik Tok and has a history of supporting Islamic terrorists and anti-national people. We haven’t found any credible evidence or news story which suggests this. Therefore, this claim has no basis to support it. 

The accompanying screenshot is from a parody Twitter account (@ExpressOfIndia) created on 20 April, 2020 with 571 followers at the time of writing this fact check. The description in its profile reads:

“Independent Satire News Outlet. Parody Editorial. All Tweets Are Fake. In Memory Of @TiimesHow.”

This Twitter account impersonates the actual news organisation The Indian Express by trying to copy its logo, font and doing a wordplay with its name. See image comparing the two accounts below:

Image of parody account on the left. Image of authentic news organisation on the right.
Image of parody account on the left. Image of authentic news organisation on the right.

The parody account in its bio pays its “respect” to the now suspended fake account @TiimesHow

Screenshot of suspended Twitter account @TiimesHow
Screenshot of suspended Twitter account @TiimesHow

Implication of “1 particular community” in the tweet is to the Muslim community in reference to recent stories about them using Tik Tok in this pandemic.  

As a final confirmation, we reached out to Mr. Bhushan himself, who clarified on call that he did not file any PIL in the Supreme Court against the government order of banning the 59 Chinese apps and that the claims are false. 

Our other fact checks related to Tik Tok can be read here.

Conclusion 

The claims in context with regard to Prashant Bhushan are false. 

Tools Used 

  • Twitter advanced search
  • Facebook
  • Google advanced search 

Result: False 


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.