Connect with us

Fact check

Old Photographs Of A Leopard Visiting A Cow In Vadodara Shared With Misleading Claims

As strange and unique this incident might sound, it’s true. A Leopard did visit a cow in a village, but it wasn’t in Assam and it wasn’t recently.

Published

on

Carnivorous animal paid friendly visits to its prey in Vadodara, 2002

Claim 

A viral Twitter post claims that in Assam a leopard visited a cow every night. It further claims that the relationship between the animals was nurtured when the cow began feeding its milk to the leopard after its mother died. 

The viral tweet in context received over 22K likes and 7.4K retweets at the time of writing this fact check. 

This claim with its images has been floating around on different social media platforms. Even former CM of Jammu & Kashmir, Omar Abdullah, retweeted the claim writing, “What an amazing story. Thanks for sharing.” 

You can see more examples of the claim here, here and here.  

Fact Check 

As strange and unique this incident might sound, it’s true. A Leopard did visit a cow in a village, but it wasn’t in Assam and it wasn’t recently. This happened around two decades ago in 2002 in a village named Antoli in Vadodara, Gujarat. Continue reading to learn more about it. 

As a starting point, we began with a keyword search on Google and came across a Times of India article from 2002 which detailed this incident. Comparing it to Hindi cinema’s Ek Chhoti Si Love Story, this incident took place for-real, but in Vadodara’s Antoli village not Assam, states the news report. 

Times of India news report on the story of a leopard and a cow from Vadodara, 2002
Times of India news report on the story of a leopard and a cow from Vadodara, 2002

During our search we also found a health and wellness website, On Forest.com, which published a post in 2014 about the same encounter. 

Stranger than fiction - A leopard and motherly cow published by On Forest
Stranger than fiction – A leopard and motherly cow published by On Forest

We reached out to Mr. HS Singh who was the conservator of forests in the district of Vadodara at the time of the incident in context. Having witnessed this unique meeting of the cow and leopard first hand, he confirmed this incident taking place in Vadodara, 2002. “Unique in its way, nobody could explain why this was happening. The cow and leopard were both responsive to each other,” he shared. 

Regarding the recent claim of this incident taking place in Assam, he clarified that it did not happen in Assam and the cow did not give milk to the leopard. 

You can read about this claim in our Hindi fact check here.

Conclusion 

From the TOI news report linked as well as a confirmation from Mr. HS Singh, former conservator of forests, Vadodara, we can say that the elaborate claim of the leopard meeting a cow in Assam is misleading. In reality, the two animals spent time together back in 2002 in Antoli village, Vadodara, Gujarat. 

Tools Used

  • Google advanced search
  • Twitter advanced search

Result: Misleading 

If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Fact check

Cipla Did Not Issue A Statement On Remdesivir’s Direct Supply To Hospitals

Cipla set up an additional helpline to share information on availability of critical Cipla products for COVID-19 in July, 2020.

Published

on

Cipla's additional helpline for information on critical COVID-19 products

Cipla will supply the drug Remdesivir directly to a patient’s hospital, shows an image widely circulated on social media platforms. The accompanying image includes details of Cipla helpline for COVID-19 as well as other details on the drug. 

We received the image in context on our Whatsapp helpline number asking us to verify this claim. 

Claim on Cipla supplying Remdesivir directly to hospitals.
Claim on Cipla supplying Remdesivir directly to hospitals.

This claim with the accompanying image has been circulating on social media platforms since July this year.

Fact Check/ Verification 

On 15 July, Cipla, the global pharmaceutical company “set up an additional #helpline to share information on availability of critical Cipla products, for the #COVID19 pandemic period only.” 

The image in the claim is almost identical to the one shared by the company about their additional helpline. Except it does not include details on the drug. 

This claim began to circulate on social media platforms at a time when the company launched “its generic version of broad-spectrum anti-viral drug remdesivir (branded Cipremi), to be used on critically ill Covid patients in the hospitals,” reported Financial Express. 

Costing Rs. 4000, you can read more about Cipla’s remdesivir Cipremi launched in India here

We reached out to Cipla who clarified that they didn’t issue any such statement as written in the image. “The second part of the message (after the poster) is not a statement by Cipla,” they said. 

The obvious grammatical errors in the image also led to suspicion on its authenticity. This includes the spelling of the drug Remdesivir, which was incorrectly written as “Rendemsivir”. Other errors include doctor’s advice written as “Dr. s Advise”, and written as “N” and no full stops at the end of a sentence. 

Conclusion 

The claim with the accompanying image which states that Cipla will supply the drug Remdesivir directly to a patient’s hospital is false. The pharmaceutical company did not issue any such statement. A poster of Cipla’s helpline to share information on its critical products has been modified to fit the claim. 

Result: False 

Our Sources

Direct confirmation from Cipla

Cipla’s Twitter: https://twitter.com/Cipla_Global/status/1283381524704849920?s=20

Cipla’s website: https://www.cipla.com/covid-care

Financial Express: https://www.financialexpress.com/lifestyle/health/cipla-launches-remdesivir-claims-it-is-inexpensive/2018015/

LiveMint: https://www.livemint.com/news/india/coronavirus-vaccine-cipla-launches-generic-version-of-remdesivir-in-india-11594223346722.html



If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

Kerala Police Officer Pins Down Youth Congress Worker, Not BJP Member

The man pinned to the ground was identified as Anthony, a Youth Congress worker, reported The News Minute.

Published

on

Kerala police officer pins Youth Congress worker down

A social media user tweeted an image of a Kerala police officer pinning a man to the ground. The user claims that the man is a member of Bharatiya Janata Party in Kerala. The tweet reads:

“This is how Kerala Police deal with @BJP4Keralam and @YUVAMORCHABJP at Thiruvananthapuram on #KTJaleelResign protest!”

Fact Check/ Verification

The photograph in context of a police officer pinning a man to the ground in Kerala has created quite a stir on social media platforms. Some users have equated the photograph to police brutality faced by the late George Floyd in Minneapolis, USA. 

When some of our intellectuals and media said Kerala has achieved conditions of living comparable to those of most…

Posted by Karthikeyan Ramakrishnan on Wednesday, September 16, 2020

Through a reverse image search of the photograph we came across a News Minute article from 15 September titled, “Kerala cop pins Congress worker to ground during protest, pic sparks outrage.” 

The News Minute story on Kerala police officer pinning Youth Congress worker down
The News Minute story on Kerala police officer pinning Youth Congress worker down

The man pinned to the ground was identified as Anthony, a Youth Congress worker, “in order to allow Kerala Higher Education Minister KT Jaleel’s convoy to pass through,” according to the article.

It further quotes State Congress vice-president and former legislator PC Vishnunadh who called the police act shameful. “Just see the cruelty that was shown to one of our young activist Antony, who turned into a victim of police high-handedness, as literally a replay of what happened in the US was played out,” he said. 

Kerala Protests Turned Violent

Last week, Kerala witnessed widespread protests by various political parties demanding the state’s higher education minister KT Jaleel’s resignation. This was after he was questioned by the Enforcement Directorate in relation to a gold smuggling case. 

These protests which turned violent in many areas with police using water cannons included members of the Congress party, BJP, ABVP, Mahila Morcha and the Muslim league.

You can read more about the anti-government protests in Kerala here.

Member of AICC, Indian National Congress, VT Balram also posted the photograph in context on 14 September with the caption, “Citizen and Pinarayi government.”

പൗരനും പിണറായി സർക്കാരും

Posted by VT Balram on Monday, September 14, 2020

Chief photojournalist of Malayala Manorama Daily, Josekutty Panackal, shared a video published by Manorama News reporting about the photograph. 

അങ്കമാലി അമ്മാവൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി… 🏃🏃‍♀️🏃🏃‍♀️🏃‍♂️

Posted by Josekutty Panackal on Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Manorama Online also reported on the incident on 14 September. 

Conclusion

Our research makes it clear that the police officer in the photograph is pinning a Youth Congress worker to the ground, and not a member of Bharatiya Janata Party. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

The News Minute: https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/kerala-cop-pins-congress-worker-ground-during-protest-pic-sparks-outrage-133126

New Indian Express: https://www.newindianexpress.com/states/kerala/2020/sep/12/kerala-gold-smuggling-case-protests-erupt-in-state-demanding-minister-jaleels-resignation-2195950.html

The Hindu: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/kerala/gold-smuggling-case-anti-govt-protests-roil-kerala-for-sixth-day/article32628592.ece

Member of AICC, Indian National Congress, VT Balram: https://www.facebook.com/vtbalram/posts/10157974220694139

Chief photojournalist of Malayala Manorama Daily, Josekutty Panackal: https://www.facebook.com/josekuttyp/posts/3479483808768662

Manorama Online: https://www.manoramaonline.com/news/kerala/2020/09/14/protest-against-kerala-government.html

Prathmesh Kunt contributed towards research of this fact check.


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

Weekly Wrap: A Look At The Different Political, Health, And Celebrity Related Claims In India

In 5 minutes read the Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Published

on

Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Claims related to India-China dispute in Ladakh were on a rise this past week. Along with this, social media users revived an old claim related to Indian actress Sridevi’s death. Continue reading to learn more about the top five among these.

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Recent Claims On Priyanka Gandhi’s House In Chharabra Being Illegal Are Misleading

Priyanka Gandhi Vadra in Himachal is not illegal. She “formally became the owner of four bighas and five biswas of land in Charabra on the outskirts of the town after the registry was done in her name on a payment of Rs 46.79 lakh.”

Read Full Fact Check Here

ICMR Did Not Release Any Guidelines For Use Of Ivermectin In COVID-19 Treatment, UP Government Did

On 6 August, the Uttar Pradesh government released guidelines on the use of Ivermectin (Tab) to prevent COVID-19 infection, not ICMR.

Read Full Fact Check Here

Social Media Posts Claiming Sridevi’s Death ‘Not A Natural One’ Are False

It’s clear that Sridevi’s death occurred due to accidental drowning in her hotel room in Dubai. Posts which state that the actor passed away an unnatural death due to external toxins injected in her body are false. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Did Facebook Launch “Mark Yourself Safe From Shivsena Goons” Feature?

Facebook did not launch a new feature where people can mark themselves safe from Shivsena Goons. It is a work of fiction by a satirical web portal, The Fauxy.

Read Full Fact Check Here


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.