Saturday, June 22, 2024
Saturday, June 22, 2024

HomeFact CheckNo, Rohit Sharma Did Not Donate Blood To Rishabh Pant

No, Rohit Sharma Did Not Donate Blood To Rishabh Pant

Authors

Pankaj Menon is a fact-checker based out of Delhi who enjoys ‘digital sleuthing’ and calling out misinformation. He has completed his MA in International Relations from Madras University and has worked with organisations like NDTV, Times Now and Deccan Chronicle online in the past.

Claim

Cricketer Rohit Sharma missed daughter’s birthday party, returned from Maldives, donated blood to Rishabh Pant after his car accident.

The archive version of the post can be seen here.

Fact check/Verification 

The keywords ‘Rohit Sharma’, ‘Rishabh Pant’ & ‘Blood donation’ showed no relevant results. We then conducted a reverse image search on the image of Rohit Sharma, which took us to several reports from 2016, carrying the same image. 

The image, Hindustan Times reported, is from the time when Rohit Sharma got a thigh surgery in London after he sustained an injury during his match against New Zealand in October 2016. 

Rohit Sharma had tweeted the image on his twitter, on November 11, 2016. 

Other media houses including India Today and Indian Express also reported the same.

Newschecker also found a report on InsideSport dated December 31, 2022, that said that the “India team captain, Rohit Sharma who is currently in the Maldives spoke with the doctors that are currently treating Rishabh Pant. As for the other teammates, they have all contacted Rishabh’s family and manager to remain updated on his health conditions.” This contradicts the claim, which was shared on social media on December 30. 

Thus, we can conclude that the social media post, claiming that Indian team captain Rohit Sharma left Maldives to donate blood to Rishabh Pant, is false. 

Result: False 

Our Sources

Twitter post by Rohit Sharma, dated November 11, 2016
News report by the Hindustan Times, dated November 12, 2016
News report by the India Today, dated November 12, 2016
News report by the Indian Express, dated November 12, 2016
News report by InsideSport, dated December 31, 2023

If you liked this and want to read more such fact checks then click here.


If you would like us to fact-check a claim, give feedback, or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill out the form.

Authors

Pankaj Menon is a fact-checker based out of Delhi who enjoys ‘digital sleuthing’ and calling out misinformation. He has completed his MA in International Relations from Madras University and has worked with organisations like NDTV, Times Now and Deccan Chronicle online in the past.

Pankaj Menon
Pankaj Menon
Pankaj Menon is a fact-checker based out of Delhi who enjoys ‘digital sleuthing’ and calling out misinformation. He has completed his MA in International Relations from Madras University and has worked with organisations like NDTV, Times Now and Deccan Chronicle online in the past.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular