Sunday, May 9, 2021
Sunday, May 9, 2021
HomeFact checkPoliticsRegular Movement Of Indian Army Troops Falsely Linked To Farmers’ Protests In...

Regular Movement Of Indian Army Troops Falsely Linked To Farmers’ Protests In Delhi

Indian social media has witnessed a variety of mis/ disinformation related to the ongoing farmers’ protests in Delhi. Of these claims, some are in favour of the farmers while others are against it. 

Amid this, Twitter users have shared a video claiming that the Central government has deployed Indian army troops to the farmers’ protest site in Delhi. The video shows army trucks on the road and a person can be heard saying, “The army has been called to Delhi. This is Ghaziabad. You can see the toll plaza images. Due to the farmers’ protests in Delhi, the Indian army has been called here. The line is very long.”

One such claim shared earlier today reads, “Heavy Transportation & Movement of #Indian_Army Near Pakistan Eastern Border Not in #Kashmir But in #New_Delhi As #Neo_Nazi_RSS_Modi is Going to Do Something Bad With #Peaceful_Sikh_Farmers.” 

Fact Check/ Verification 

We first did a reverse image search of the video’s keyframes on InVid, but could not find anything related to this claim. 

Next we scanned the Indian army’s official Twitter handle, Additional Directorate General of Public Information, IHQ of MoD (Army),  but could not find any information to support the claim. 

We also did a Google search using relevant keywords about the deployment of army troops at the farmers’ protest site in Delhi, but did not find any news articles related to this.

However, we did come across a tweet by Press Information Bureau Fact-Check which termed the claim as false. Translated from Hindi to English their tweet reads, “In a video viral on social media, it is being claimed that the army has been called in, seeing the farmers’ demonstrations in Delhi.

#PIBFactCheck : This claim is fake. This is a video of regular movement of troops and any association with the peasant demonstration is malicious and incorrect.”

We debunked this claim in our Hindi fact-check as well. It includes a clarification from an official at the Ministry of Home Affairs, who said that the government has not deployed the army to stop the farmers’ demonstration and that the claim is completely wrong. 

Conclusion

Indian army troops were not deployed in Delhi in view of the ongoing farmers’ protests. Tweets shared with a video claiming the Central government deployed troops for the same are false. 

Result: False 

Our Sources

Press Information Bureau Fact-Check: https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1337342353103851522?s=20

Additional Directorate General of Public Information, IHQ of MoD (Army): https://twitter.com/adgpi

Ministry of Home Affairs


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Nikita Vashisth
Nikita Vashisth
Nikita is a writer and editor for English fact-checking. She also leads projects to understand the misinformation and fake-news ecosystem—with an emphasis on data and psychology. Previously, she has worked with IndiaSpend, CNN-News18 and written for Citizen Matters and Mongabay-India on the environment, health, and politics. She’s a postgraduate of the Computational Journalism program at Cardiff University, Wales.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular