Connect with us

Fact check

Old Image Of British PM Johnson Shared With Misleading Claims of Him Performing Sri Ram Abhishek

The image in context is from British PM Boris Johnson’s visit to one of UK’s most famous temples, Swaminarayan Mandir, in London ahead of UK’s 2019 General Elections.

Published

on

Claim on British PM Johnson performing Sri Ram Abhishek at his residence on 5 August

A tweet claims that British Prime Minister Boris Johnson performed ‘Sri Ram Abhishek’ with the Home Minister at his residence on 5 August. 

The above tweet was posted on 7 August, 2020 from an unofficial account of the British Prime Minister (PM) Boris Johnson. The tweet has since gone viral with 62.1K likes and 14.5K retweets at the time of writing this fact check.

Several other Twitter users shared this claim as well. You can see a few examples below. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

Given the tweet in context was posted from an unofficial account, we first looked for any information on PM Johnson’s official Twitter account and found nothing which suggests that he did ‘Sri Ram Abhishek’ on 5 August. 

We then did a Google reverse image search of the photograph in the claim. The search result led us to a December 2019 article by The Hindu, which details British PM Boris Johnson’s visit to one of UK’s most famous temples, Swaminarayan Mandir, in Neasden, north-west London. PM Johnson and his partner Carrie Symonds visited the Neasden temple before the UK’s 2019 General Elections. 

Google reverse image search result of UK's PM Boris Johnson at Neasden Temple, London.
Google reverse image search result of UK’s PM Boris Johnson at Neasden Temple, London

The second search result was a link to the BAPS Youtube channel. The BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha is a worldwide socio-spiritual organisation motivated by Hindu principles, according to the channel’s description.A video posted on 13 December, 2019 includes the claim’s image and its description says the following:

“British Prime Minister Boris Johnson visited BAPS Shri Swaminarayan Mandir, London – popularly known as the ‘Neasden Temple’ – on Saturday 7 December 2019. The visit coincided with the 98th birthday celebrations of His Holiness Pramukh Swami Maharaj, the inspirer and creator of the Mandir.”

The BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha website includes details of PM Johnson’s visit to the Neasden Temple in December 2019. The woman in the photograph with PM Johnson is Priti Patel, Home Secretary, United Kingdom.

BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha's website detailing UK PM Johnson's visit to Neasden Temple in London.
BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha’s website detailing UK PM Johnson’s visit to Neasden Temple in London

Back in December 2019, PM Johnson tweeted (from his official account) about his visit to the Neasden Temple with photographs, which includes the image from the claim. You can view his tweets below.

LiveMint wrote about PM Johnson’s visit to the Neasden Temple in 2019 as well. 

LiveMint's 2019 article on UK PM Johnson's visit to a Hindu Temple in London.
LiveMint’s 2019 article on UK PM Johnson’s visit to a Hindu Temple in London

This claim goes viral after the Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh on 5 August. 

Conclusion

Our research makes it clear that the recent tweet which claims that British PM Boris Johnson did ‘Sri Ram Abhishek’ with the Home Minister at his residence on 5 August is misleading. The image in context is from his visit to the Neasden Temple in London ahead of the UK’s 2019 General Elections. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

The Hindu: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/boris-johnson-visits-hindu-temple-vows-to-partner-with-narendra-modi-to-build-new-india/article30237955.ece

BAPS channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5fLK6tSrCfU

BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha website: https://londonmandir.baps.org/2019/12/prime-minister-boris-johnson-visits-neasden-temple/

UK PM Boris Johnson’s official Twitter profile: https://twitter.com/BorisJohnson/status/1204796676365570050?s=20

LiveMint: https://www.livemint.com/news/world/uk-pm-johnson-visits-hindu-temple-vows-to-partner-with-modi-to-build-new-india-11575807981193.html


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form

Authors

Fact check

Weekly Wrap: A Look At The Different Political, Health, And Celebrity Related Claims In India

In 5 minutes read the Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Published

on

Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Claims related to India-China dispute in Ladakh were on a rise this past week. Along with this, social media users revived an old claim related to Indian actress Sridevi’s death. Continue reading to learn more about the top five among these.

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Recent Claims On Priyanka Gandhi’s House In Chharabra Being Illegal Are Misleading

Priyanka Gandhi Vadra in Himachal is not illegal. She “formally became the owner of four bighas and five biswas of land in Charabra on the outskirts of the town after the registry was done in her name on a payment of Rs 46.79 lakh.”

Read Full Fact Check Here

ICMR Did Not Release Any Guidelines For Use Of Ivermectin In COVID-19 Treatment, UP Government Did

On 6 August, the Uttar Pradesh government released guidelines on the use of Ivermectin (Tab) to prevent COVID-19 infection, not ICMR.

Read Full Fact Check Here

Social Media Posts Claiming Sridevi’s Death ‘Not A Natural One’ Are False

It’s clear that Sridevi’s death occurred due to accidental drowning in her hotel room in Dubai. Posts which state that the actor passed away an unnatural death due to external toxins injected in her body are false. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Did Facebook Launch “Mark Yourself Safe From Shivsena Goons” Feature?

Facebook did not launch a new feature where people can mark themselves safe from Shivsena Goons. It is a work of fiction by a satirical web portal, The Fauxy.

Read Full Fact Check Here


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Continue Reading

Fact check

Old Video Of A Prank Pulled On ‘Dance India Dance’ Shared With Misleading Claims

The original video is from season 5 of the reality show which aired on 27 June, 2015 featuring a prank on judge Punit Pathak.

Published

on

Video of a prank featured on 'Dance India Dance' shared with misleading claims

A Twitter user claimed that a BJP leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance, Noida, along with his father got in a fight with the judges. This claim was accompanied by a video which shows a man in a verbal quarrel with judges of the reality dance show. 

The tweet reads, “A BJP top leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance (Noida edition) created a disgusting & shameless scene along with his father & other goons. Welcome to “REAL” India ! Jai Ho.”

Other users shared similar claims. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

The 44-second video in context is from a dance reality TV show: Dance India Dance. The video clip shows a contestant’s father in a verbal spat with judges saying his son didn’t get a fair chance to perform on stage. The father claims to be a 

We found a fact-check report by Boom from 10 September. The video clip has been taken from season 5, episode one of the dance show aired on 27 June, 2015. The original video is over an hour long, and the clip from the claim can be viewed at  45-minute timestamp. 

At the 46-minute timestamp, while the quarrel continues, music begins playing which shows the fight was a prank played on the judge, Punit Pathak. You can watch the entire episode on Zee5.com. 

Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak
Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak

Conclusion 

The claim on a BJP leader fighting over his son’s audition on reality show ‘Dance India Dance’ is misleading. Video clip in the claim was taken out of context. The original video is from episode one, season five of the show in which a prank was pulled on the judge, Punit Pathak. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

Zee5.com: https://www.zee5.com/tvshows/details/dance-india-dance-season-5/0-6-113/dance-india-dance-season-5-episode-1-june-27-2015-full-episode/0-1-32044

Boom: https://www.boomlive.in/fake-news/no-this-is-not-a-bjp-leader-threatening-judges-of-dance-india-dance-9686


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

The photograph in context is of an IAF cargo MI-17 helicopter that hit an iron girder, while landing near Kedarnath temple in April, 2018.

Published

on

2018 image of MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath shared with misleading claims related to Ladakh.

A social media user claimed that an Indian MI-17 helicopter crashed in Ladakh on 13 September 2020. The user, Irmak Idoya इरमक ईड्या, shared an image which shows a helicopter crash with this claim. 

Mubasher Lucman, an anchor and investigative journalist in Pakistan (as per his Twitter profile) shared a similar claim which received 9.5K likes and 2.1K retweets at the time of writing this fact check. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

A reverse image search of the photograph in the claim led us to an April 2018 article published by Times of India (TOI). Titled, “IAF helicopter collides with iron girder, catches fire; one person killed,” the article reports on an Indian Air Force cargo helicopter MI-17 catching fire while landing in Kedarnath in April, 2018.

The photograph from the claim is included in the TOI article along with other images from the crash in Kedarnath. Carrying construction material from Guptkashi to Kedarnath, the MI-17 chopper “reportedly caught fire after it hit an iron girder while it was attempting to land in a helipad near the Kedarnath temple.”

Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018
Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

India Tv News also reported on the MI-17 crash in Kedarnath in 2018. This article includes the photograph from the claim. NDTV too reported on the Indian Air Force helicopter crash near Kedarnath temple in Uttarakhand in 2018. 

NDTV report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

On 15 September, Press Information Bureau Fact Check debunked the claim stating, “The claim is #Fake. The wreckage exhibited is of a helicopter crash that happened in 2018 near Kedarnath, Uttarakhand. No such incident has taken place recently anywhere in #Ladakh.”

This claim is being widely circulated on social media as India, China stand-off in eastern Ladakh continues. In recent news, both countries have alleged the other of firing shots in the air as a provocation. 

Recently, we debunked another claim attributed to India, China clashes in eastern Ladakh.

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Result: Misplaced Context

Our Sources

Times of India: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/dehradun/iaf-helicopter-collides-catches-fire-pilot-among-four-injured/articleshow/63590906.cms

India Tv News: https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india-mi-17-helicopter-catches-fire-while-landing-near-kedarnath-temple-in-uttarakhand-live-updates-435610

NDTV: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_BqngzkDz8

Press Information Bureau Fact Check: https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1305793162271625216?s=20


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.