Connect with us

Fact check

Video of Migrant Workers Protesting in Hyderabad Passed off as from Gujarat

Published

on

Claim:

A Twitter user shared a video that shows people protesting on roads demanding to be sent back home. The user claimed that this video is from Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

SIRAJ ZAIDI on Twitter

अहमदाबाद (गुजरात)में सड़को पर निकले मजदूर *राशन दो या गोली मार दो… ये कैसा गुजरात मॉडल है @HansrajMeena @Imroh07 @irfanKh79621560 @Mr_Rebel__ https://t.co/DHzt6GWvPU

Verification:

A video that shows migrant workers protesting on the roads demanding that they be sent back home is doing rounds across various social media platforms. It is being claimed that this video is from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. In the viral video, people can be seen protesting, whereas police officials can be seen recording the protest on their phones.An archive version can be seen here.

Dr. Poonam singh patel(Uttar Pradesh) on Twitter

अहमदाबाद (गुजरात)में सड़को पर निकले मजदूर *राशन दो या गोली मार दो… ये कैसा गुजरात मॉडल है https://t.co/qX8VqBGx79

The caption of the viral video, when translated to English reads, Migrant workers in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, came out on the road demanding ration. Chant slogan against Modi’s government.

We found several media reports about the protest of migrant workers in Surat, Gujarat. According to a report by India Today, more than 500 workers employed in industries in the Hazira belt, on the outskirts of Surat, gathered to demand that the authorities make arrangements for them to return to their home states.

We discovered that the video was being massively shared on Facebook and WhatsApp with an identical claim. One of our readers also sent the viral video to Newschecker’s helpline number for verification.

Fact Check:

As we began fact-checking the claim, we observed the video and spotted a board of ‘Sana Ghar Sansar.’ With the help of Google maps, we searched for the location and found that it is situated at Tolichowki Road in Hyderabad, Telangana.

Taking a clue, we ran a Google search and searched for any media reports. During our search, we found a report published by the media outlet Asianet News. The report published on May 4, 2020, carried out the same video viral on social media. According to the report, Over 1,000 migrant laborers assembled at Tolichowki area in Hyderabad to reach the railway station following rumors that the government would operate special trains for them and demanded they be sent back home.

Google search led us to another report published by ‘New Indian Express,’ which carried out the same visuals doing rounds on social media. The headline of the report reads; Migrants protest at Tolichowki, wants the government to send them home.

With the help of relevant keywords search on YouTube, we found the same video on the official YouTube channel of Sakshi TV, uploaded on May 3, 2020. In the bulletin aired by Sakshi TV, one can spot the police officials, shops, and people protesting as in the viral video.

Migrant Workers Protest In Tolichowki Over To Send Back To Their HomeTowns | Sakshi TV

Migrant Workers Protest In Tolichowki Over To Send Back To Their HomeTowns | Sakshi TV — Watch Sakshi News, a round-the-clock Telugu news station, bringing …

Lokesh Paila, Senior correspondent with NewsX and India News, also posted the same video on his Twitter handle, stating that migrant workers protested at Tolichowk in Hyderabad. Another Media outlet Sakshi Post also published an article, mentioning the same details.

Sakshi Post on Twitter

The #migrantworkers gathered at the #Tolichowki junction in #Hyderabad on Sunday morning and sat there in protest. https://t.co/mTBhw9DEgY

Lokesh journo on Twitter

The Govt must fully resolve the Indian work force issue or law n order problem to arise. Migrant workers protest at tolichowk of Hyderabad. wanted to return to their native places, others demanded food and shelter. Living in terrible conditions @PMOIndia @AmitShah @TelanganaCMO https://t.co/ok30mmLbq4

During our search, we found a longer version of the viral video. In the video, we spotted a policeman wearing a jacket of Hyderabad City Police, which confirms that the video was shot at Tolichowk in Hyderabad.

Conclusion:

It is evident from our fact check that the video doing rounds on the social media in which migrant workers can be seen protesting against the government is from Hyderabad, Telangana, and not from Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

Tools Used

  • Google Search
  • YouTube Search
  • Media reports

Result: Misleading

(If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form)

Authors

Fact check

Old Image Of British PM Johnson Shared With Misleading Claims of Him Performing Sri Ram Abhishek

The image in context is from British PM Boris Johnson’s visit to one of UK’s most famous temples, Swaminarayan Mandir, in London ahead of UK’s 2019 General Elections.

Published

on

Claim on British PM Johnson performing Sri Ram Abhishek at his residence on 5 August

A tweet claims that British Prime Minister Boris Johnson performed ‘Sri Ram Abhishek’ with the Home Minister at his residence on 5 August. 

The above tweet was posted on 7 August, 2020 from an unofficial account of the British Prime Minister (PM) Boris Johnson. The tweet has since gone viral with 62.1K likes and 14.5K retweets at the time of writing this fact check.

Several other Twitter users shared this claim as well. You can see a few examples below. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

Given the tweet in context was posted from an unofficial account, we first looked for any information on PM Johnson’s official Twitter account and found nothing which suggests that he did ‘Sri Ram Abhishek’ on 5 August. 

We then did a Google reverse image search of the photograph in the claim. The search result led us to a December 2019 article by The Hindu, which details British PM Boris Johnson’s visit to one of UK’s most famous temples, Swaminarayan Mandir, in Neasden, north-west London. PM Johnson and his partner Carrie Symonds visited the Neasden temple before the UK’s 2019 General Elections. 

Google reverse image search result of UK's PM Boris Johnson at Neasden Temple, London.
Google reverse image search result of UK’s PM Boris Johnson at Neasden Temple, London

The second search result was a link to the BAPS Youtube channel. The BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha is a worldwide socio-spiritual organisation motivated by Hindu principles, according to the channel’s description.A video posted on 13 December, 2019 includes the claim’s image and its description says the following:

“British Prime Minister Boris Johnson visited BAPS Shri Swaminarayan Mandir, London – popularly known as the ‘Neasden Temple’ – on Saturday 7 December 2019. The visit coincided with the 98th birthday celebrations of His Holiness Pramukh Swami Maharaj, the inspirer and creator of the Mandir.”

The BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha website includes details of PM Johnson’s visit to the Neasden Temple in December 2019. The woman in the photograph with PM Johnson is Priti Patel, Home Secretary, United Kingdom.

BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha's website detailing UK PM Johnson's visit to Neasden Temple in London.
BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha’s website detailing UK PM Johnson’s visit to Neasden Temple in London

Back in December 2019, PM Johnson tweeted (from his official account) about his visit to the Neasden Temple with photographs, which includes the image from the claim. You can view his tweets below.

LiveMint wrote about PM Johnson’s visit to the Neasden Temple in 2019 as well. 

LiveMint's 2019 article on UK PM Johnson's visit to a Hindu Temple in London.
LiveMint’s 2019 article on UK PM Johnson’s visit to a Hindu Temple in London

This claim goes viral after the Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh on 5 August. 

Conclusion

Our research makes it clear that the recent tweet which claims that British PM Boris Johnson did ‘Sri Ram Abhishek’ with the Home Minister at his residence on 5 August is misleading. The image in context is from his visit to the Neasden Temple in London ahead of the UK’s 2019 General Elections. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

The Hindu: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/boris-johnson-visits-hindu-temple-vows-to-partner-with-narendra-modi-to-build-new-india/article30237955.ece

BAPS channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5fLK6tSrCfU

BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha website: https://londonmandir.baps.org/2019/12/prime-minister-boris-johnson-visits-neasden-temple/

UK PM Boris Johnson’s official Twitter profile: https://twitter.com/BorisJohnson/status/1204796676365570050?s=20

LiveMint: https://www.livemint.com/news/world/uk-pm-johnson-visits-hindu-temple-vows-to-partner-with-modi-to-build-new-india-11575807981193.html


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

Old Image Of India Shared With False Claims After Ram Janam Bhoomi Poojan

This old image of India was created by the US Defense Meteorological Satellite Program to show India’s population growth overtime from 1992 to 2003.

Published

on

NASA did not share an image of India after Ram Janam Bhoomi pooja

A social media post claims that NASA released an image of India after Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan on 5 August. 

This image has been circulating on social media platforms for years now. Some users even attributed the occasion to Diwali in India. You can see examples of these below. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

Through relevant keyword search we found multiple news reports which state that the image in context was created by the United States Defense Meteorological Satellite Program. This was done to show the population growth overtime, from 1992 to 2003, with the different colours signifying a sharp increase in population. 

HuffPost article on India's composite image.
HuffPost article on India’s composite image

A 2018 article on earthsky.org attributes it’s (image in context) colour composite creation in 2003 to scientist Chris Elvidge to highlight population growth over time. Describing the image it states, “white areas show city lights that were visible prior to 1992, while blue, green, and red shades indicate city lights that became visible in 1992, 1998, and 2003 respectively.”

Fake image of Diwali still circulating: Earth Sky
Fake image of Diwali still circulating: Earth Sky

The Science Photo Library includes this image with the title, “India at night, satellite image.” Its caption says the following: 

“India at night, satellite view. This image is a composite showing the change in illumination over India from 1992-2003. Satellite data from 2003 is coloured red, 1998 is coloured green and 1992 is blue. The three data sets are composited to form the image. Nighttime lights on the map that are white are lights that were present throughout the entire period. Areas that are marked by red have only appeared in 2003. Areas coloured green and blue were only present in 1998 and 1992 respectively but are no longer visible. This image was created by the Defense Meteorological Satellite Program (DMSP), National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration, USA.”

India at night, satellite image: Science Photo Library.
India at night, satellite image: Science Photo Library

Conclusion 

The social media post claiming the image in context to be released by NASA on occasion of the recently celebrated Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan in Ayodhya is misleading. The image was created by the Defense Meteorological Satellite Program (DMSP), National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration, USA years ago. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

Huffington Post: https://www.huffingtonpost.in/2018/11/06/this-famous-picture-of-india-from-space-on-diwali-is-fake-please-stop-forwarding-it_a_23581350/

Earth Sky

The Science Photo Library: https://www.sciencephoto.com/media/160012/view/india-at-night-satellite-image


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

France Did Not Celebrate Arrival Of Rafale Jets In India, Old Video From Italy Goes Viral With False Claims

The video in context shows a tricolour demonstration by Frecce Tricolori, the Italian Air Force Aerobatic Team.

Published

on

Social media post claims that the arrival of Rafale jets in India was celebrated in France

A Facebook post claims that the arrival of Rafale jets in India was celebrated in France with Indian tricolours. 

Everyone talked about Rafael landing in India but see the farewell from France with Indian Tricolors. 👆

Posted by Viraf Mehta on Saturday, August 1, 2020

You can see a few more examples of this claim shared by different social media users.

The same video was shared with claims related to London’s Trafalgar Square last year. See an example below.

Fact Check/ Verification 

The claim in context goes viral on social media platforms after the first batch of Rafale combat jets arrived in India from France last week. 

We began our research with a Google reverse image search of a frame from the claim’s video. The search results showed Piazza Venezia, the central hub of Rome, Italy. 

Google reverse image search results showing the Piazza Venezia in Rome, Italy.
Google reverse image search results showing the Piazza Venezia in Rome, Italy.

We observed that the building shown in the claim’s video is the same as Piazza Venezia in Italy. The Italian flag is also clearly visible in the images. 

A tweet posted from the official account of the Italian Defense General Staff shows a tricolour demonstration by Frecce Tricolori, the Italian Air Force Aerobatic Team. 

The above tweet translates to: 

“Silence in honor of all the #coronavirus victims in the presence of President Mattarella, the Minister of Defense and the #CapoSMD #GenVecciarelli, at the end overflight of the Frecce Tricolori.”

On 2 June, 2018 euronews posted a video on their Youtube channel titled, “Italy celebrates Republic Day,” which also shows the Frecce Tricolori’s demonstration similar to that in the claim. 

Therefore, the tricolours shown in the claim’s video is not the Indian flag’s. It’s the Italian flag’s tricolour made of green, white and red. 

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that the arrival of Rafale jets in India was not celebrated in France with Indian tricolours. The video in context is a demonstration by Frecce Tricolori, the Italian Air Force Aerobatic Team at Piazza Venezia in Rome and has nothing to do with India. 

Result: False

Our Sources

Italian Defense General Staff

Euronews: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-2UwZE2odWA


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.