Connect with us

Fact check

2016 Misleading Whatsapp Message On Army Welfare Fund Resurfaces On Social Media

The Army Battle Casualties Welfare Fund was set up to financially support families of battle casualties following the death of soldiers in Siachen, February 2016.

Published

on

Whatsapp message claiming new scheme for Indian army battle casualties and weapon purchase.

A Whatsapp message states that the Modi government has started a new scheme exclusively for the Indian army battle casualties and weapon purchase. The message goes on to say that people can donate funds directly to the Army Welfare Account which will be used to buy weapons for the Indian army as well as facilitating war casualties.   

The lengthy Whatsapp message which includes bank details for the welfare fund can be read below. 

Whatsapp message claim on Indian army welfare fund
Whatsapp message claim on Indian army welfare fund

This claim has been circulating on social media platforms since 2016. You can view a few examples of this below. 

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1313299208703459&set=o.237845776402818

Pay only Rs1/- perday (Ruppe one only)Like never before, The Modi government has started a new scheme exclusively for…

Posted by Jknews24x7x365 on Thursday, 22 September 2016

ఈపోస్టు నమ్మొద్దు షేర్ చేయద్దు ఎందుకంటే ఇది ఎవ్వరో నెటీజన్స్ భారీ ఎత్తున సైన్యం పెరు చెప్పి మన సొమ్ము…

Posted by Bellamkonda Venkata Lakshmi Prasad on Thursday, 21 June 2018

Fact Check/ Verification 

Through a relevant keywords search on Google, we came across a circular titled, “Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund” on the official Indian Army’s website. It states, “Indian Army, on behalf of Govt of India/ Ministry of Defence is maintaining an account named Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund, which accepts donation for the families of battle casualties from Army, Navy and Air Force. The donations received in the fund are utilized to pay financial assistance to Battle Casualties of Army, Navy and Air Force, their next of kins and dependents.”

Indian Army official circular on Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Indian Army official circular on Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund

We observed that the Syndicate Bank IFCN code and account number from the Whatsapp message are the same as those mentioned in the above government document. Although the fund name differs. Syndicate Bank’s notice also states that voluntary donors can send funds via a demand draft in favour of “Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund” payable at New Delhi in the given address in the government document. 

The bank’s website also details the steps in order to contribute to the Army Welfare Fund. 

Syndicate Bank's notice on Army Welfare Fund
Syndicate Bank’s notice on Army Welfare Fund

As opposed to the claim in the Whatsapp message, there is no mention of this fund being used for the army’s weapon purchase.

A Twitter advanced search with the keywords ‘Army welfare funds’ led us to a September 2016 tweet posted from the account of the Additional Directorate General of Public Information, IHQ of MoD (Army). This came after misleading information related to the fund was being circulated on social media platforms. It clarifies that the fund was set up after a large number of people wanted to financially support families of battle casualties following an incident in February 2016 in Siachen where soldiers were buried in an avalanche. 

Last year Defence minister Rajnath Singh approved an enhancement to the monetary assistance given to families of battle casualties which is granted under Army Battle Casualties Welfare Fund. You can read more about it here.

Conclusion

The Whatsapp message which claims that the Modi government started a new scheme exclusively for the Indian army battle casualties and weapon purchase is misleading.  The Army Battle Casualties Welfare Fund was set up under Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare to financially support families of battle casualties following an incident in February 2016 in Siachen where soldiers were buried in an avalanche. There is no mention of these funds being used for weapon purchase from any credible source. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

Indian Army: https://www.indianarmy.nic.in/Site/NewsDetail/frmNewsDetails.aspx?MnId=wZKaJTvhq6pc+/CjfB48LQ&NewsID=yEQJMm5uAURUPSFjrDKXGQ==

Syndicate Bank: https://www.syndicatebank.in/digital-banking/other-services/army-welfare-fund

Additional Directorate General of Public Information, IHQ of MoD (Army)

Economic Times: https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/defence/defence-minister-approves-four-fold-increase-to-families-of-battle-casualties/articleshow/71452941.cms?from=mdr


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

Weekly Wrap: A Look At The Different Political, Health, And Celebrity Related Claims In India

In 5 minutes read the Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Published

on

Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Claims related to India-China dispute in Ladakh were on a rise this past week. Along with this, social media users revived an old claim related to Indian actress Sridevi’s death. Continue reading to learn more about the top five among these.

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Recent Claims On Priyanka Gandhi’s House In Chharabra Being Illegal Are Misleading

Priyanka Gandhi Vadra in Himachal is not illegal. She “formally became the owner of four bighas and five biswas of land in Charabra on the outskirts of the town after the registry was done in her name on a payment of Rs 46.79 lakh.”

Read Full Fact Check Here

ICMR Did Not Release Any Guidelines For Use Of Ivermectin In COVID-19 Treatment, UP Government Did

On 6 August, the Uttar Pradesh government released guidelines on the use of Ivermectin (Tab) to prevent COVID-19 infection, not ICMR.

Read Full Fact Check Here

Social Media Posts Claiming Sridevi’s Death ‘Not A Natural One’ Are False

It’s clear that Sridevi’s death occurred due to accidental drowning in her hotel room in Dubai. Posts which state that the actor passed away an unnatural death due to external toxins injected in her body are false. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Did Facebook Launch “Mark Yourself Safe From Shivsena Goons” Feature?

Facebook did not launch a new feature where people can mark themselves safe from Shivsena Goons. It is a work of fiction by a satirical web portal, The Fauxy.

Read Full Fact Check Here


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Continue Reading

Fact check

Old Video Of A Prank Pulled On ‘Dance India Dance’ Shared With Misleading Claims

The original video is from season 5 of the reality show which aired on 27 June, 2015 featuring a prank on judge Punit Pathak.

Published

on

Video of a prank featured on 'Dance India Dance' shared with misleading claims

A Twitter user claimed that a BJP leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance, Noida, along with his father got in a fight with the judges. This claim was accompanied by a video which shows a man in a verbal quarrel with judges of the reality dance show. 

The tweet reads, “A BJP top leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance (Noida edition) created a disgusting & shameless scene along with his father & other goons. Welcome to “REAL” India ! Jai Ho.”

Other users shared similar claims. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

The 44-second video in context is from a dance reality TV show: Dance India Dance. The video clip shows a contestant’s father in a verbal spat with judges saying his son didn’t get a fair chance to perform on stage. The father claims to be a 

We found a fact-check report by Boom from 10 September. The video clip has been taken from season 5, episode one of the dance show aired on 27 June, 2015. The original video is over an hour long, and the clip from the claim can be viewed at  45-minute timestamp. 

At the 46-minute timestamp, while the quarrel continues, music begins playing which shows the fight was a prank played on the judge, Punit Pathak. You can watch the entire episode on Zee5.com. 

Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak
Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak

Conclusion 

The claim on a BJP leader fighting over his son’s audition on reality show ‘Dance India Dance’ is misleading. Video clip in the claim was taken out of context. The original video is from episode one, season five of the show in which a prank was pulled on the judge, Punit Pathak. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

Zee5.com: https://www.zee5.com/tvshows/details/dance-india-dance-season-5/0-6-113/dance-india-dance-season-5-episode-1-june-27-2015-full-episode/0-1-32044

Boom: https://www.boomlive.in/fake-news/no-this-is-not-a-bjp-leader-threatening-judges-of-dance-india-dance-9686


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

The photograph in context is of an IAF cargo MI-17 helicopter that hit an iron girder, while landing near Kedarnath temple in April, 2018.

Published

on

2018 image of MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath shared with misleading claims related to Ladakh.

A social media user claimed that an Indian MI-17 helicopter crashed in Ladakh on 13 September 2020. The user, Irmak Idoya इरमक ईड्या, shared an image which shows a helicopter crash with this claim. 

Mubasher Lucman, an anchor and investigative journalist in Pakistan (as per his Twitter profile) shared a similar claim which received 9.5K likes and 2.1K retweets at the time of writing this fact check. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

A reverse image search of the photograph in the claim led us to an April 2018 article published by Times of India (TOI). Titled, “IAF helicopter collides with iron girder, catches fire; one person killed,” the article reports on an Indian Air Force cargo helicopter MI-17 catching fire while landing in Kedarnath in April, 2018.

The photograph from the claim is included in the TOI article along with other images from the crash in Kedarnath. Carrying construction material from Guptkashi to Kedarnath, the MI-17 chopper “reportedly caught fire after it hit an iron girder while it was attempting to land in a helipad near the Kedarnath temple.”

Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018
Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

India Tv News also reported on the MI-17 crash in Kedarnath in 2018. This article includes the photograph from the claim. NDTV too reported on the Indian Air Force helicopter crash near Kedarnath temple in Uttarakhand in 2018. 

NDTV report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

On 15 September, Press Information Bureau Fact Check debunked the claim stating, “The claim is #Fake. The wreckage exhibited is of a helicopter crash that happened in 2018 near Kedarnath, Uttarakhand. No such incident has taken place recently anywhere in #Ladakh.”

This claim is being widely circulated on social media as India, China stand-off in eastern Ladakh continues. In recent news, both countries have alleged the other of firing shots in the air as a provocation. 

Recently, we debunked another claim attributed to India, China clashes in eastern Ladakh.

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Result: Misplaced Context

Our Sources

Times of India: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/dehradun/iaf-helicopter-collides-catches-fire-pilot-among-four-injured/articleshow/63590906.cms

India Tv News: https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india-mi-17-helicopter-catches-fire-while-landing-near-kedarnath-temple-in-uttarakhand-live-updates-435610

NDTV: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_BqngzkDz8

Press Information Bureau Fact Check: https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1305793162271625216?s=20


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.