Connect with us

Fact check

2017 Video Of Rohingya Protest In Dhaka Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Kolkata

The video of people marching down a street with “Stop Genocide in Arakan” written on hand-held boards is in fact from Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Published

on

2017 Video Of Rohingya Protest In Dhaka Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Kolkata

A social media user shared a video on Twitter claiming that the group of people shown chanting Islam zindabad are from Kolkata, West Bengal whose current chief minister is Mamata Banerjee. The video shows a massive crowd of people marching on the street with “Stop Genocide in Arakan” written on hand-held boards. The tweet reads:

“This is not Karachi, Kashmir or Kerala. No, this chant of “Islam Zindabad” is being raised in Kolkata, capital city of #MamataBanerjee-ruled #WestBengal!” 

This video has been shared on Facebook as well. You can see a few examples below. 

This is not Karachi, Kashmir or Kerala. No, this chant of “Islam Zindabad” is being raised in Kolkata, capital city of #MamataBanerjee-ruled #WestBengal !

Posted by MODI SENA JILA Bemetara on Thursday, August 27, 2020

This is not Karachi, Kashmir or Kerala. No, this chant of “Islam Zindabad” is being raised in Kolkata, capital city of #MamataBanerjee-ruled #WestBengal !@hamarahindusta3

Posted by Ajay Thakur on Thursday, August 27, 2020

Fact Check/ Verification

A reverse image search led us to a Youtube video posted by Associated Press Archive in September 2017. Titled “Dhaka protesters call for Myanmar to “free” Rakhine state,” its description read: 

“(18 Sep 2017) More than 10,000 Muslims belonging to a hardline Islamic group protested outside the Myanmar embassy in Bangladesh’s capital Dhaka on Monday, demanding that Naypyitaw stop its crackdown on Rohingya Muslims who have fled their homes in Myanmar’s Rakhine state. The protesters chanted slogans and waved the Bangladeshi flag as they marched through the streets of the capital. The protest organised by the Islamist group Hefazat-e-Islam began from Bangladesh’s main mosque but was stopped by police well before the protesters reached the embassy.

More than 412,000 Rohingya Muslims have fled their homes in Rakhine and are living in camps in Bangladesh after fleeing violence in Myanmar. Ethnic Rohingya have faced persecution and discrimination in majority-Buddhist Myanmar for decades and are denied citizenship, even though many families have lived there for generations. The government says there is no such ethnicity as Rohingya and say they are Bengalis who illegally migrated to Myanmar from Bangladesh.” 

Taking cue from this we performed a keyword search on Youtube which led us to another video published in September 2017 and titled “Islami Andolon Bangladesh enclose myanmar Embassy.” 

Published by a channel named Spice Info Tube this video is a longer version of the video from the claim. You can watch the exact keyframes from the claim’s video from 57 seconds. Note, this video does not include audio as heard in the initial claim. 

Left: Keyframe from the claim's video  Right: Keyframe from video titled "Islami Andolon Bangladesh enclose myanmar Embassy"
Left: Keyframe from the claim’s video Right: Keyframe from video titled “Islami Andolon Bangladesh enclose myanmar Embassy”

We found another video of the protest published by Islami Shasantantra Chhatra Andolan, student wing of one of the biggest Islamist political party’s in Bangladesh, the Islami Andolan Bangladesh (IAB). 

Hindustan Times published an article on the same. You can read it here.

Twitter Clarifications

Tarek Fatah, a columnist at The Toronto Sun and author (as per his Twitter profile) had tweeted this claim earlier. He has since deleted the tweet and posted a clarification that the video is from a protest march in Dhaka, not Kolkata. His tweet reads:  

“Yesterday I tweeted about a protest march that I was made to believe took place in Kolkata. It turns out I was given the wrong information. The protest march was held in Dhaka, not Kolkata. I have therefore deleted that Tweet and would like to apologize to you for my mistake.”

Earlier today, the West Bengal police posted a clarification on Fatah’s tweet stating that “a video clip from Bangladesh is being circulated intentionally to defame West Bengal Administration. Legal action is being taken.” 

Kolkata police from its verified Twitter handle also posted a clarification on the claim. 

The video in context was viral with a different claim earlier. You can read more about this in our Bengali fact check here

Conclusion 

The video of people marching down a street with “Stop Genocide in Arakan” written on hand-held boards is infact from Dhaka, Bangladesh. It’s from a 2017 protest organised by Islamist group Hefazat-e-Islam “demanding that Naypyitaw stop its crackdown on Rohingya Muslims who have fled their homes in Myanmar’s Rakhine state.”

Result: Misplaced Context  

Our Sources

West Bengal Police Twitter post

Kolkata Police Twitter post

Associated Press Archive Youtube video

Islami Shasantantra Chhatra Andolan’s video

Hindustan Times: https://www.hindustantimes.com/world-news/20-000-islamist-hardliners-march-in-bangladesh-in-protest-of-rohingya-violence/story-HWn7c3dMfH48gLSu0OwVXM.html


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Fact check

Weekly Wrap: A Look At The Different Political, Health, And Celebrity Related Claims In India

In 5 minutes read the Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Published

on

Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Claims related to India-China dispute in Ladakh were on a rise this past week. Along with this, social media users revived an old claim related to Indian actress Sridevi’s death. Continue reading to learn more about the top five among these.

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Recent Claims On Priyanka Gandhi’s House In Chharabra Being Illegal Are Misleading

Priyanka Gandhi Vadra in Himachal is not illegal. She “formally became the owner of four bighas and five biswas of land in Charabra on the outskirts of the town after the registry was done in her name on a payment of Rs 46.79 lakh.”

Read Full Fact Check Here

ICMR Did Not Release Any Guidelines For Use Of Ivermectin In COVID-19 Treatment, UP Government Did

On 6 August, the Uttar Pradesh government released guidelines on the use of Ivermectin (Tab) to prevent COVID-19 infection, not ICMR.

Read Full Fact Check Here

Social Media Posts Claiming Sridevi’s Death ‘Not A Natural One’ Are False

It’s clear that Sridevi’s death occurred due to accidental drowning in her hotel room in Dubai. Posts which state that the actor passed away an unnatural death due to external toxins injected in her body are false. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Did Facebook Launch “Mark Yourself Safe From Shivsena Goons” Feature?

Facebook did not launch a new feature where people can mark themselves safe from Shivsena Goons. It is a work of fiction by a satirical web portal, The Fauxy.

Read Full Fact Check Here


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Continue Reading

Fact check

Old Video Of A Prank Pulled On ‘Dance India Dance’ Shared With Misleading Claims

The original video is from season 5 of the reality show which aired on 27 June, 2015 featuring a prank on judge Punit Pathak.

Published

on

Video of a prank featured on 'Dance India Dance' shared with misleading claims

A Twitter user claimed that a BJP leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance, Noida, along with his father got in a fight with the judges. This claim was accompanied by a video which shows a man in a verbal quarrel with judges of the reality dance show. 

The tweet reads, “A BJP top leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance (Noida edition) created a disgusting & shameless scene along with his father & other goons. Welcome to “REAL” India ! Jai Ho.”

Other users shared similar claims. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

The 44-second video in context is from a dance reality TV show: Dance India Dance. The video clip shows a contestant’s father in a verbal spat with judges saying his son didn’t get a fair chance to perform on stage. The father claims to be a 

We found a fact-check report by Boom from 10 September. The video clip has been taken from season 5, episode one of the dance show aired on 27 June, 2015. The original video is over an hour long, and the clip from the claim can be viewed at  45-minute timestamp. 

At the 46-minute timestamp, while the quarrel continues, music begins playing which shows the fight was a prank played on the judge, Punit Pathak. You can watch the entire episode on Zee5.com. 

Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak
Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak

Conclusion 

The claim on a BJP leader fighting over his son’s audition on reality show ‘Dance India Dance’ is misleading. Video clip in the claim was taken out of context. The original video is from episode one, season five of the show in which a prank was pulled on the judge, Punit Pathak. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

Zee5.com: https://www.zee5.com/tvshows/details/dance-india-dance-season-5/0-6-113/dance-india-dance-season-5-episode-1-june-27-2015-full-episode/0-1-32044

Boom: https://www.boomlive.in/fake-news/no-this-is-not-a-bjp-leader-threatening-judges-of-dance-india-dance-9686


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

The photograph in context is of an IAF cargo MI-17 helicopter that hit an iron girder, while landing near Kedarnath temple in April, 2018.

Published

on

2018 image of MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath shared with misleading claims related to Ladakh.

A social media user claimed that an Indian MI-17 helicopter crashed in Ladakh on 13 September 2020. The user, Irmak Idoya इरमक ईड्या, shared an image which shows a helicopter crash with this claim. 

Mubasher Lucman, an anchor and investigative journalist in Pakistan (as per his Twitter profile) shared a similar claim which received 9.5K likes and 2.1K retweets at the time of writing this fact check. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

A reverse image search of the photograph in the claim led us to an April 2018 article published by Times of India (TOI). Titled, “IAF helicopter collides with iron girder, catches fire; one person killed,” the article reports on an Indian Air Force cargo helicopter MI-17 catching fire while landing in Kedarnath in April, 2018.

The photograph from the claim is included in the TOI article along with other images from the crash in Kedarnath. Carrying construction material from Guptkashi to Kedarnath, the MI-17 chopper “reportedly caught fire after it hit an iron girder while it was attempting to land in a helipad near the Kedarnath temple.”

Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018
Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

India Tv News also reported on the MI-17 crash in Kedarnath in 2018. This article includes the photograph from the claim. NDTV too reported on the Indian Air Force helicopter crash near Kedarnath temple in Uttarakhand in 2018. 

NDTV report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

On 15 September, Press Information Bureau Fact Check debunked the claim stating, “The claim is #Fake. The wreckage exhibited is of a helicopter crash that happened in 2018 near Kedarnath, Uttarakhand. No such incident has taken place recently anywhere in #Ladakh.”

This claim is being widely circulated on social media as India, China stand-off in eastern Ladakh continues. In recent news, both countries have alleged the other of firing shots in the air as a provocation. 

Recently, we debunked another claim attributed to India, China clashes in eastern Ladakh.

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Result: Misplaced Context

Our Sources

Times of India: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/dehradun/iaf-helicopter-collides-catches-fire-pilot-among-four-injured/articleshow/63590906.cms

India Tv News: https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india-mi-17-helicopter-catches-fire-while-landing-near-kedarnath-temple-in-uttarakhand-live-updates-435610

NDTV: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_BqngzkDz8

Press Information Bureau Fact Check: https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1305793162271625216?s=20


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.