Connect with us

Fact check

Aaj Tak Shares Fake Tweets As Sushant Singh Rajput’s Last Messages

Published

on

Aaj Tak on Tuesday published an article sharing screenshots of tweets allegedly made by late actor Sushant Singh Rajput. Aaj Tak claimed that these were Sushant Singh Rajput’s last tweets posted before his death, and were then subsequently deleted. The tweets talk about his mental health and other reasons, why he is ending his life. However, Aaj Tak unpublished its article later on. Here is the archive link of the article.

The text of one of the viral screenshots reads, “I’m ending all this for good. Going far yet so close to you people. Maybe after this people try to communicate with others rather than holding onto the thoughts. See ya on the other side. GoodBye

We found that not only Aaj Tak but several other media outlets including Newstracklive, Navodaya Times, news4nation,  Krkboxoffice also reported the same.

The same tweets are being shared on Facebook and WhatsApp as well.

Fact Check

First of all, we checked  Sushant Singh Rajput’s Twitter profile. Sushant made his last tweet on 27 December 2019. As we began fact-checking the claim, we found several discrepancies in the tweets.

Font issue

We found that the screenshot of the viral tweet has a different font for the username and the date line while for the text , different font is used.

 Alignment Issue

We also found out that the display picture along with the username is not properly aligned along with the text. Here, below you can see the alignment , varies in each tweet

Dateline issue

We found that the date mentioned in the tweet reads 14 jun 20 which is not the format. The letter ‘J’ can be only in lower case if we change the language settings but the language of the ‘View Tweet Activity’ shall also change which didn’t happen. We also found that in the dateline the ‘AM’ is written in small letters.

View Tweet Activity

The View Tweet activity is always visible when someone makes a tweet from their own account. Below, you can see a screenshot we took of a tweet made by Sushant. It has no ‘View Tweet activity’ option.

During our search, we also found a tweet made by Journalist Samina Shaikh who wrote that that these tweets are fake and fabricated.

No Title

No Description

Conclusion

It is evident from our fact check that the screenshots of tweets doing the rounds on social media are manipulated and are not late actor Sushant Singh Rajput’s last tweets.

Sources

  • Google Search
  • Twitter Search

Result: Manipulated


(If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form)

Authors

Fact check

Old Video Of A Prank Pulled On ‘Dance India Dance’ Shared With Misleading Claims

The original video is from season 5 of the reality show which aired on 27 June, 2015 featuring a prank on judge Punit Pathak.

Published

on

Video of a prank featured on 'Dance India Dance' shared with misleading claims

A Twitter user claimed that a BJP leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance, Noida, along with his father got in a fight with the judges. This claim was accompanied by a video which shows a man in a verbal quarrel with judges of the reality dance show. 

The tweet reads, “A BJP top leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance (Noida edition) created a disgusting & shameless scene along with his father & other goons. Welcome to “REAL” India ! Jai Ho.”

Other users shared similar claims. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

The 44-second video in context is from a dance reality TV show: Dance India Dance. The video clip shows a contestant’s father in a verbal spat with judges saying his son didn’t get a fair chance to perform on stage. The father claims to be a 

We found a fact-check report by Boom from 10 September. The video clip has been taken from season 5, episode one of the dance show aired on 27 June, 2015. The original video is over an hour long, and the clip from the claim can be viewed at  45-minute timestamp. 

At the 46-minute timestamp, while the quarrel continues, music begins playing which shows the fight was a prank played on the judge, Punit Pathak. You can watch the entire episode on Zee5.com. 

Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak
Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak

Conclusion 

The claim on a BJP leader fighting over his son’s audition on reality show ‘Dance India Dance’ is misleading. Video clip in the claim was taken out of context. The original video is from episode one, season five of the show in which a prank was pulled on the judge, Punit Pathak. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

Zee5.com: https://www.zee5.com/tvshows/details/dance-india-dance-season-5/0-6-113/dance-india-dance-season-5-episode-1-june-27-2015-full-episode/0-1-32044

Boom: https://www.boomlive.in/fake-news/no-this-is-not-a-bjp-leader-threatening-judges-of-dance-india-dance-9686


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

The photograph in context is of an IAF cargo MI-17 helicopter that hit an iron girder, while landing near Kedarnath temple in April, 2018.

Published

on

2018 image of MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath shared with misleading claims related to Ladakh.

A social media user claimed that an Indian MI-17 helicopter crashed in Ladakh on 13 September 2020. The user, Irmak Idoya इरमक ईड्या, shared an image which shows a helicopter crash with this claim. 

Mubasher Lucman, an anchor and investigative journalist in Pakistan (as per his Twitter profile) shared a similar claim which received 9.5K likes and 2.1K retweets at the time of writing this fact check. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

A reverse image search of the photograph in the claim led us to an April 2018 article published by Times of India (TOI). Titled, “IAF helicopter collides with iron girder, catches fire; one person killed,” the article reports on an Indian Air Force cargo helicopter MI-17 catching fire while landing in Kedarnath in April, 2018.

The photograph from the claim is included in the TOI article along with other images from the crash in Kedarnath. Carrying construction material from Guptkashi to Kedarnath, the MI-17 chopper “reportedly caught fire after it hit an iron girder while it was attempting to land in a helipad near the Kedarnath temple.”

Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018
Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

India Tv News also reported on the MI-17 crash in Kedarnath in 2018. This article includes the photograph from the claim. NDTV too reported on the Indian Air Force helicopter crash near Kedarnath temple in Uttarakhand in 2018. 

NDTV report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

On 15 September, Press Information Bureau Fact Check debunked the claim stating, “The claim is #Fake. The wreckage exhibited is of a helicopter crash that happened in 2018 near Kedarnath, Uttarakhand. No such incident has taken place recently anywhere in #Ladakh.”

This claim is being widely circulated on social media as India, China stand-off in eastern Ladakh continues. In recent news, both countries have alleged the other of firing shots in the air as a provocation. 

Recently, we debunked another claim attributed to India, China clashes in eastern Ladakh.

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Result: Misplaced Context

Our Sources

Times of India: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/dehradun/iaf-helicopter-collides-catches-fire-pilot-among-four-injured/articleshow/63590906.cms

India Tv News: https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india-mi-17-helicopter-catches-fire-while-landing-near-kedarnath-temple-in-uttarakhand-live-updates-435610

NDTV: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_BqngzkDz8

Press Information Bureau Fact Check: https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1305793162271625216?s=20


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

Social Media Posts Claiming Sridevi’s Death ‘Not A Natural One’ Are False

“Death of Indian actress Sridevi occurred due to drowning in her hotel apartment’s bathtub following loss of consciousness,” tweeted Dubai Media Office.

Published

on

Social Media Posts Claiming Sridevi’s Death ‘Not A Natural One’ Are False

Many social media users claimed that Sridevi’s death was not a natural one. We received one such claim on our Whatsapp helpline number as an image. The image is a screenshot of a tweet which reads, “Postmortem report of sridevi. Clearly says not a natural death. Rich elites kill people as per their needs.” 

This was shared from a Twitter handle @RealArnab7 with an alleged image of Sridevi’s autopsy report issued by the United Arab Emirates. You can read the claim below. 

Image of @RealArnab7 claiming Sridevi's death not natural
Image of @RealArnab7 claiming Sridevi’s death not natural

Other social media users shared similar claims related to the Hindi cinema actor’s death in Dubai. 

Some users have also claimed that Kangana Ranaut released the autopsy report in context. 

😭Cine Actress Sridevi's death is not natural or accidental. 😭Post morterm report says that she was thrown into bathroom tube after no pulse(clinically died). Actress Kangana Ranaut released PM report.

Posted by Samoogamatram on Saturday, August 29, 2020

Fact Check/ Verification 

The claim on Indian actress Sridevi’s death not being a natural one has resurfaced on social media platforms after news on actor Sushant Singh Rajput’s death was reported. 

On 26 February, 2018 Dubai Media Office tweeted, “death of Indian actress Sridevi occurred due to drowning in her hotel apartment’s bathtub following loss of consciousness.” 

Dubai-based newspaper, Gulf News, provided a detailed account of the actor’s death and the steps taken to transport her body to Mumbai. The 28 February 2018 article includes a forensic report which confirms that the actor died due to accidental drowning. 

28 February 2018 Gulf News report on Sridevi's death
28 February 2018 Gulf News report on Sridevi’s death

The article also states that the “Dubai Police transferred the case to Dubai Public Prosecution after it was found that Sridevi had died due to accidentally drowning in the bathtub inside her hotel room. This necessitated further legal procedures and clearances for flying her mortal remains to India.”

Further, we could not find any other credible source which supports the initial claim. Nor was the alleged viral report shared by the Dubai government. Also, grammatical and punctuation errors in the alleged autopsy report gave way to suspicion on it being fake. 

Also note, the Twitter handle (@RealArnab7) shown in the initial claim’s image, which shared the alleged autopsy report claiming Sridevi’s death was not natural, no longer exists. 

Twitter account with handle @RealArnab7 does not exist anymore
Twitter account with handle @RealArnab7 does not exist anymore

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that Sridevi’s death occurred due to accidental drowning in her hotel room in Dubai. Posts which state that the actor passed away an unnatural death due to external toxins injected in her body are false. 

Result: False 

Our Sources

Dubai Media Office: https://twitter.com/DXBMediaOffice/status/968088864266088448?s=20

Gulf News: https://gulfnews.com/entertainment/bollywood/bollywood-diva-sridevi-cremated-with-full-state-honours-in-mumbai-1.2178719


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.