Connect with us

Fact check

Claims Related To Canada, USA, Japan GDP Contraction More Than India Are Misleading

“The Indian comparison is a year on year one and not a comparison with the previous quarter,” said Vivek Kaul.

Published

on

GDP contraction figures of Canada, US, and Japan more than India's are misleading

A Twitter user shared the GDP contraction figures of five countries for the first financial quarter from April-June 2020. It claims that the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of Canada (-38.7%), Japan (-27.8%), and the United States (-32.9%) have contracted more than India (-23.9%). 

Using the handle @ProNaMoSeva the user further states that car sales are up by 20% YoY for August. The tweet reads:

#GDPTruth 

GDP contraction worldwide in Q1

•Canada -38.7%

•USA  -32.9 %

•Japan -27.8%

•India -23.9%

•UK     -20.4%

Good News on  Indian Economy. Car Sales up by 20% YoY for August..

This is Huge.. 

Forget 23% contraction , that was first Quarter. This is Latest news”

Other social media users have shared this claim as well. 

IndiaToday in its special show News Unlocked With Rajdeep Sardesai aired an infographic, which shows the economy of the United States as represented by its GDP, contracted by 32.9%. This was worse than India’s contraction of 23.9% and the five other countries mentioned. 

GDP discussion on India Today's New Unlocked show
GDP discussion on India Today’s New Unlocked show

Fact Check/ Verification 

Recently, India reported a 23.9% fall in its GDP for the April-June quarter (Q1)—the worst quarterly contraction on record. Around the same time, news on the GDP of other major economies of the world was also reported. 

It was around this time that various social media users claimed that the GDP of Canada, United States, and Japan contracted more than India’s. 

First, let’s note that the contraction or growth of the United States’ GDP is calculated differently than India’s. Therefore, the comparison of GDPs of the two countries in the claim is wrong. 

Economic commentator Vivek Kaul in a recent blog post explained that “the Indian comparison is a year on year one and not a comparison with the previous quarter. The US comparison is a quarter on quarter comparison which is then annualised.” 

Vivek Kaul's take on India & US economy contraction
Vivek Kaul’s take on India & US economy contraction

He further states, “If the US were to report the GDP growth/contraction in the same way as India, its GDP during April to June 2020 contracted by 9.1% in comparison to the GDP between April to June 2019. The Indian economy contracted by 23.9% during the same period. That’s the right comparison.”

The United States Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) explains why it publishes per cent changes in quarterly series at annual rates here. Therefore, as per BEA’s second estimate released on 27 August, the quarterly non-annualised contraction of the United States is at 9.1%. 

Here’s another explainer on the two US GDP figures doing its rounds on social media. 

GDP Comparison To Other Countries

If we’re to compare economic growth or contraction as represented by the GDP’s of Canada, Japan, and the United Kingdom (other countries mentioned in the claim) to India, we would use the following year-on-year data in the same time period:

Canada: -13%

Japan: -10% 

United Kingdom: -21.7%

LiveMint reported on India’s internationally comparable quarter-on-quarter GDP figures by IMF chief economist Gita Gopinath. You can read more about it here.

Regarding the second part of the claim which states that India’s car sales have gone up, you can read more about it here and here

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that the claim which states the GDP of Canada, Japan, and the United States has contracted more than India’s is misleading. The figures do not represent a year on year calculation of the country’s GDP, which is how the Indian economic growth or contraction is calculated. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

India’s Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation

Economic Commentator Vivek Kaul

United States Bureau of Economic Analysis

United States Bureau of Economic Analysis’s Second Estimate

New York Times report

CIEC data

Office for National Statistics, UK 


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Fact check

Weekly Wrap: A Look At The Different Political, Health, And Celebrity Related Claims In India

In 5 minutes read the Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Published

on

Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Claims related to India-China dispute in Ladakh were on a rise this past week. Along with this, social media users revived an old claim related to Indian actress Sridevi’s death. Continue reading to learn more about the top five among these.

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Recent Claims On Priyanka Gandhi’s House In Chharabra Being Illegal Are Misleading

Priyanka Gandhi Vadra in Himachal is not illegal. She “formally became the owner of four bighas and five biswas of land in Charabra on the outskirts of the town after the registry was done in her name on a payment of Rs 46.79 lakh.”

Read Full Fact Check Here

ICMR Did Not Release Any Guidelines For Use Of Ivermectin In COVID-19 Treatment, UP Government Did

On 6 August, the Uttar Pradesh government released guidelines on the use of Ivermectin (Tab) to prevent COVID-19 infection, not ICMR.

Read Full Fact Check Here

Social Media Posts Claiming Sridevi’s Death ‘Not A Natural One’ Are False

It’s clear that Sridevi’s death occurred due to accidental drowning in her hotel room in Dubai. Posts which state that the actor passed away an unnatural death due to external toxins injected in her body are false. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Did Facebook Launch “Mark Yourself Safe From Shivsena Goons” Feature?

Facebook did not launch a new feature where people can mark themselves safe from Shivsena Goons. It is a work of fiction by a satirical web portal, The Fauxy.

Read Full Fact Check Here


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Continue Reading

Fact check

Old Video Of A Prank Pulled On ‘Dance India Dance’ Shared With Misleading Claims

The original video is from season 5 of the reality show which aired on 27 June, 2015 featuring a prank on judge Punit Pathak.

Published

on

Video of a prank featured on 'Dance India Dance' shared with misleading claims

A Twitter user claimed that a BJP leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance, Noida, along with his father got in a fight with the judges. This claim was accompanied by a video which shows a man in a verbal quarrel with judges of the reality dance show. 

The tweet reads, “A BJP top leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance (Noida edition) created a disgusting & shameless scene along with his father & other goons. Welcome to “REAL” India ! Jai Ho.”

Other users shared similar claims. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

The 44-second video in context is from a dance reality TV show: Dance India Dance. The video clip shows a contestant’s father in a verbal spat with judges saying his son didn’t get a fair chance to perform on stage. The father claims to be a 

We found a fact-check report by Boom from 10 September. The video clip has been taken from season 5, episode one of the dance show aired on 27 June, 2015. The original video is over an hour long, and the clip from the claim can be viewed at  45-minute timestamp. 

At the 46-minute timestamp, while the quarrel continues, music begins playing which shows the fight was a prank played on the judge, Punit Pathak. You can watch the entire episode on Zee5.com. 

Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak
Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak

Conclusion 

The claim on a BJP leader fighting over his son’s audition on reality show ‘Dance India Dance’ is misleading. Video clip in the claim was taken out of context. The original video is from episode one, season five of the show in which a prank was pulled on the judge, Punit Pathak. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

Zee5.com: https://www.zee5.com/tvshows/details/dance-india-dance-season-5/0-6-113/dance-india-dance-season-5-episode-1-june-27-2015-full-episode/0-1-32044

Boom: https://www.boomlive.in/fake-news/no-this-is-not-a-bjp-leader-threatening-judges-of-dance-india-dance-9686


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

The photograph in context is of an IAF cargo MI-17 helicopter that hit an iron girder, while landing near Kedarnath temple in April, 2018.

Published

on

2018 image of MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath shared with misleading claims related to Ladakh.

A social media user claimed that an Indian MI-17 helicopter crashed in Ladakh on 13 September 2020. The user, Irmak Idoya इरमक ईड्या, shared an image which shows a helicopter crash with this claim. 

Mubasher Lucman, an anchor and investigative journalist in Pakistan (as per his Twitter profile) shared a similar claim which received 9.5K likes and 2.1K retweets at the time of writing this fact check. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

A reverse image search of the photograph in the claim led us to an April 2018 article published by Times of India (TOI). Titled, “IAF helicopter collides with iron girder, catches fire; one person killed,” the article reports on an Indian Air Force cargo helicopter MI-17 catching fire while landing in Kedarnath in April, 2018.

The photograph from the claim is included in the TOI article along with other images from the crash in Kedarnath. Carrying construction material from Guptkashi to Kedarnath, the MI-17 chopper “reportedly caught fire after it hit an iron girder while it was attempting to land in a helipad near the Kedarnath temple.”

Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018
Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

India Tv News also reported on the MI-17 crash in Kedarnath in 2018. This article includes the photograph from the claim. NDTV too reported on the Indian Air Force helicopter crash near Kedarnath temple in Uttarakhand in 2018. 

NDTV report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

On 15 September, Press Information Bureau Fact Check debunked the claim stating, “The claim is #Fake. The wreckage exhibited is of a helicopter crash that happened in 2018 near Kedarnath, Uttarakhand. No such incident has taken place recently anywhere in #Ladakh.”

This claim is being widely circulated on social media as India, China stand-off in eastern Ladakh continues. In recent news, both countries have alleged the other of firing shots in the air as a provocation. 

Recently, we debunked another claim attributed to India, China clashes in eastern Ladakh.

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Result: Misplaced Context

Our Sources

Times of India: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/dehradun/iaf-helicopter-collides-catches-fire-pilot-among-four-injured/articleshow/63590906.cms

India Tv News: https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india-mi-17-helicopter-catches-fire-while-landing-near-kedarnath-temple-in-uttarakhand-live-updates-435610

NDTV: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_BqngzkDz8

Press Information Bureau Fact Check: https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1305793162271625216?s=20


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.