Connect with us

Fact check

Photograph Attributed To Recent Clashes Between India And China In Eastern Ladakh Is Misleading

The photograph in the claim is from the second joint exercise “Sino-India Cooperation 2016.”

Published

on

Photograph shows Sino-India joint exercise in J&K, 2016

A Twitter user claimed that there were military clashes in eastern Ladakh recently. User with the account name Riffat Wani (@waniriffat) posted this tweet on 8 September with an image showing soldiers at work. 

No Title

Breaking news…Eastern Ladakh High clashes… pic.twitter.com/e72urMv8PT

The archived version of the tweet can be viewed here

The claim in context was shared by another user on Facebook as well. 

Security Check Required

No Description

Fact Check/ Verification 

A reverse image search of the photograph in the claim led us to an October 2016 tweet from the official Twitter account of Northern Command, Indian Army (@NorthernComd_IA). 

The tweet included four photographs from the “Joint Sino-Indian Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise conducted by soldiers in Ladakh.” One of these photographs is identical to the image from the claim. 

No Title

Joint Sino-Indian Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief Exercise conducted by soldiers in Ladakh.@adgpi pic.twitter.com/x1GIF2OzdP

We also came across an article published on Rediff.com titled, “In a first, India, China hold joint army exercise in Jammu-Kashmir.” The photograph from the claim was included in this article. 

In October 2016, India Today reported on this army exercise stating, “as part of the ongoing initiative to enhance interaction and cooperation between India and China, under the provisions of Border Defense Cooperation Agreement, 2013, the Indian and Chinese armies today held the second joint exercise “Sino-India Cooperation 2016”. This was a sequel to the first exercise held on February 6, 2016.”

India Today article on Sino-India joint exercise in Jammu & Kashmir, 2016
India Today article on Sino-India joint exercise in Jammu & Kashmir, 2016

“During the day long exercise on Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) a simulated situation of earthquake striking an Indian Border village was painted, thereafter joint teams carried out rescue operations, evacuation and rendering medical assistance.”

This claim comes days after the Indian Defence Ministry in its 31 August press release stated that “PLA troops violated the previous consensus arrived at during military and diplomatic engagements during the ongoing standoff in Eastern Ladakh and carried out provocative military movements to change the status quo.”

A week later in another press release, the Indian army asserted that “at no stage has the Indian Army transgressed across the LAC or resorted to use of any aggressive means, including firing,” in response to China’s allegations

Press release from the Ministry of External Affairs on the situation in eastern Ladakh, 08 September
Press release from the Ministry of External Affairs on the situation in eastern Ladakh, 08 September

Multiple Users, Same Name 

Coming back to the user who tweeted the initial claim on India-China military clashes in eastern Ladakh recently, we found other accounts created with the same name (Riffat Wani) and profile picture on Facebook. 

Apart from these, another Facebook account with the name Rifat Wani’s pinned post reads: 

“Fake account on my name report please

https://www.facebook.com/112766173431906/posts/194222395286283/

https://www.facebook.com/fasial.kashmiri.3

There are many fake pages and accounts in my name which are being posted wrongly…. These people put posts on fake pages and accounts and make screenshots viral and people abuse me…. I have an official account There are 1 lakh followers and the page on which this post will be pinned is my page, I have no relation with other pages………… I have reported Facebook many times but Facebook is not removing those pages…. I have said many times before that if any news is posted on my page then it will be posted on my account as well.

And if that post is not on my wall, it means that fake news is being published in my name… for the past few days, they are being viral by posting fake news and taking screenshots of those who are being made viral from me There is no relation, this is being done only to harm my self… But in Quran Allah says, no doubt honor and disgrace are in the hands of Allah….. If Allah wills, all of them will be humiliated and humiliated. No matter how big the lie is, its age is very small…Riffat Dare”

Security Check Required

No Description

Conclusion

The photograph attributed to the military clashes in eastern Ladakh is misleading. The photograph in context is in fact from the second “Joint Sino-Indian Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise conducted by soldiers in Ladakh,” in 2016. 

Result: Misplaced Context 

Our Sources

Northern Command, Indian Army

Rediff.com

India Today

Indian Defence Ministry

Ministry of External Affairs, GOI


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Fact check

Weekly Wrap: A Look At The Different Political, Health, And Celebrity Related Claims In India

In 5 minutes read the Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Published

on

Top 5 Fake News of the week.

Claims related to India-China dispute in Ladakh were on a rise this past week. Along with this, social media users revived an old claim related to Indian actress Sridevi’s death. Continue reading to learn more about the top five among these.

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Recent Claims On Priyanka Gandhi’s House In Chharabra Being Illegal Are Misleading

Priyanka Gandhi Vadra in Himachal is not illegal. She “formally became the owner of four bighas and five biswas of land in Charabra on the outskirts of the town after the registry was done in her name on a payment of Rs 46.79 lakh.”

Read Full Fact Check Here

ICMR Did Not Release Any Guidelines For Use Of Ivermectin In COVID-19 Treatment, UP Government Did

On 6 August, the Uttar Pradesh government released guidelines on the use of Ivermectin (Tab) to prevent COVID-19 infection, not ICMR.

Read Full Fact Check Here

Social Media Posts Claiming Sridevi’s Death ‘Not A Natural One’ Are False

It’s clear that Sridevi’s death occurred due to accidental drowning in her hotel room in Dubai. Posts which state that the actor passed away an unnatural death due to external toxins injected in her body are false. 

Read Full Fact Check Here

Did Facebook Launch “Mark Yourself Safe From Shivsena Goons” Feature?

Facebook did not launch a new feature where people can mark themselves safe from Shivsena Goons. It is a work of fiction by a satirical web portal, The Fauxy.

Read Full Fact Check Here


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Continue Reading

Fact check

Old Video Of A Prank Pulled On ‘Dance India Dance’ Shared With Misleading Claims

The original video is from season 5 of the reality show which aired on 27 June, 2015 featuring a prank on judge Punit Pathak.

Published

on

Video of a prank featured on 'Dance India Dance' shared with misleading claims

A Twitter user claimed that a BJP leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance, Noida, along with his father got in a fight with the judges. This claim was accompanied by a video which shows a man in a verbal quarrel with judges of the reality dance show. 

The tweet reads, “A BJP top leader’s son auditioning for Dance India Dance (Noida edition) created a disgusting & shameless scene along with his father & other goons. Welcome to “REAL” India ! Jai Ho.”

Other users shared similar claims. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

The 44-second video in context is from a dance reality TV show: Dance India Dance. The video clip shows a contestant’s father in a verbal spat with judges saying his son didn’t get a fair chance to perform on stage. The father claims to be a 

We found a fact-check report by Boom from 10 September. The video clip has been taken from season 5, episode one of the dance show aired on 27 June, 2015. The original video is over an hour long, and the clip from the claim can be viewed at  45-minute timestamp. 

At the 46-minute timestamp, while the quarrel continues, music begins playing which shows the fight was a prank played on the judge, Punit Pathak. You can watch the entire episode on Zee5.com. 

Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak
Episode 1, Season 5 of Dance India Dance which featured a prank on judge Punit Pathak

Conclusion 

The claim on a BJP leader fighting over his son’s audition on reality show ‘Dance India Dance’ is misleading. Video clip in the claim was taken out of context. The original video is from episode one, season five of the show in which a prank was pulled on the judge, Punit Pathak. 

Result: Misleading 

Our Sources

Zee5.com: https://www.zee5.com/tvshows/details/dance-india-dance-season-5/0-6-113/dance-india-dance-season-5-episode-1-june-27-2015-full-episode/0-1-32044

Boom: https://www.boomlive.in/fake-news/no-this-is-not-a-bjp-leader-threatening-judges-of-dance-india-dance-9686


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Fact check

2018 Image Of MI-17 Helicopter Crash Shared With Misleading Claims Related To Ladakh

The photograph in context is of an IAF cargo MI-17 helicopter that hit an iron girder, while landing near Kedarnath temple in April, 2018.

Published

on

2018 image of MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath shared with misleading claims related to Ladakh.

A social media user claimed that an Indian MI-17 helicopter crashed in Ladakh on 13 September 2020. The user, Irmak Idoya इरमक ईड्या, shared an image which shows a helicopter crash with this claim. 

Mubasher Lucman, an anchor and investigative journalist in Pakistan (as per his Twitter profile) shared a similar claim which received 9.5K likes and 2.1K retweets at the time of writing this fact check. 

Fact Check/ Verification 

A reverse image search of the photograph in the claim led us to an April 2018 article published by Times of India (TOI). Titled, “IAF helicopter collides with iron girder, catches fire; one person killed,” the article reports on an Indian Air Force cargo helicopter MI-17 catching fire while landing in Kedarnath in April, 2018.

The photograph from the claim is included in the TOI article along with other images from the crash in Kedarnath. Carrying construction material from Guptkashi to Kedarnath, the MI-17 chopper “reportedly caught fire after it hit an iron girder while it was attempting to land in a helipad near the Kedarnath temple.”

Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018
Times of India report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

India Tv News also reported on the MI-17 crash in Kedarnath in 2018. This article includes the photograph from the claim. NDTV too reported on the Indian Air Force helicopter crash near Kedarnath temple in Uttarakhand in 2018. 

NDTV report on MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, 2018

On 15 September, Press Information Bureau Fact Check debunked the claim stating, “The claim is #Fake. The wreckage exhibited is of a helicopter crash that happened in 2018 near Kedarnath, Uttarakhand. No such incident has taken place recently anywhere in #Ladakh.”

This claim is being widely circulated on social media as India, China stand-off in eastern Ladakh continues. In recent news, both countries have alleged the other of firing shots in the air as a provocation. 

Recently, we debunked another claim attributed to India, China clashes in eastern Ladakh.

Conclusion 

Our research makes it clear that the photograph in the claim is from an Indian Air Force MI-17 helicopter crash in Kedarnath, Uttarakhand in April 2018. The cargo chopper collided with an iron girder while attempting to land near Kedarnath temple. 

Result: Misplaced Context

Our Sources

Times of India: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/dehradun/iaf-helicopter-collides-catches-fire-pilot-among-four-injured/articleshow/63590906.cms

India Tv News: https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india-mi-17-helicopter-catches-fire-while-landing-near-kedarnath-temple-in-uttarakhand-live-updates-435610

NDTV: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_BqngzkDz8

Press Information Bureau Fact Check: https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1305793162271625216?s=20


If you would like us to fact check a claim, give feedback or lodge a complaint, WhatsApp us at 9999499044 or email us at checkthis@newschecker.in. You can also visit the Contact Us page and fill the form.

Authors

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2020 NC Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.